Smartphone vs Construct 2

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Nov 14, 2016 9:35 am

My problem is that I have an iphone and in the only android probe I got the error.
Anyway I have tried with some emulator (Genymotion) and on all devices comes the same error

@Asmodean You mean that you run the game smoothly or you did not get the error?
I'm sorry for my English :(
B
13
S
2
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,717

Post » Mon Nov 14, 2016 9:49 am

statham wrote:You mean that you run the game smoothly or you did not get the error?
I'm sorry for my English :(


Both. :)
On my Android Tablet there is absolut no problem. It works absolut fine and smooth without any errors and I really tried to force the error. I If you have this problem only with an emulator, I think it's a bug within the emulator, not in your game.
Can you describe step by step how you get the error? Maybe then I can reproduce it.
B
24
S
3
G
1
Posts: 454
Reputation: 2,171

Post » Mon Nov 14, 2016 11:03 am

statham wrote:Hi, I have a problem, I do not know if it is my fault or construct 2
In this "levelselect" created with smartphone, when I finish my first level instead of letting me play only level 2, copy the statistics of the first level and add level 3 ... it is rare since I only have add currentlevel 1

With "construct 2" preview I go perfect as I want it to work ...

How can there be difference from mobile to construct 2? Should not be the same :oops:

Anyone want to try my game and see if it just happens to me? :D

If you are exporting to mobile via Intel XDK you can simulate the game on pc as with another phone.
See if it works with these...
ImageImageImageImage
B
30
S
9
G
7
Posts: 262
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Mon Nov 14, 2016 11:08 am

I have tried:
Emulator intel xdk
Emulator genymotion
Emulator Ripple (Google chrome)
And the error still occurs, I guess it will be my fault :(
B
13
S
2
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,717

Post » Mon Nov 14, 2016 11:11 am

Very easy
1º I enter in the level1
2º I give you levelselect
3º In the Levelselect I get the same stars of the first and second level and add me a level 3 unlocked...

I do not know what to think, maybe the emulators are shit XD

I have an iphone and I can not get the .ipa to try it :(
Thanks for trying it, it's weird because it would work in all or none :D
B
13
S
2
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,717

Post » Mon Nov 14, 2016 11:54 am

I don't get the error. I tried after I deleted the app cache and data, so it's like new installed and I tried to replay the the first level, but it looks total normal for me.
I think you need to test it on more real devices. You could ask in the 'work in progress' forum for some more beta-tester.
B
24
S
3
G
1
Posts: 454
Reputation: 2,171

Post » Mon Nov 14, 2016 12:08 pm

Thanks, I think it's going to be emulators error :|
B
13
S
2
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,717

Post » Mon Nov 14, 2016 12:28 pm

Your game is really good, it would be a shame if you didn't put it in the stores.
B
24
S
3
G
1
Posts: 454
Reputation: 2,171

Post » Mon Nov 14, 2016 1:30 pm

First I have to test, but I'm glad you liked it...
Did you reach level 12 without problems? :D
B
13
S
2
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,717

Post » Mon Nov 14, 2016 3:15 pm

It gets really hard after level 7, and I had no replay button after level 7 so I had to use the levelselect button to play the level again. Level 10 looks so easy but was quite a challenge. Level 11 was a lot easier. Level 12 solved itself. :)
B
24
S
3
G
1
Posts: 454
Reputation: 2,171

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: norman74, ome6a1717 and 17 guests