Smooth Transition from Topdown to Platformer

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:59 am



I want planets that do this. The surface of that circle is generated with one dimensional perlin noise - ignore my terrible paint art. It's for demonstration purposes.

I want the circle to split open on the opposite side, and "unroll" as you move in, into a platformer level, and once you land, platformer controls take over. If you move in a bit and then back out, it should form back into a circle. I'm not sure if this makes any sense, but ideally it will also orient with the bottom of the screen and blow up in size.

If this makes any sense to you, and you have any idea how to make it work - please respond, because that would be a dream come true for me. I'm not sure if it would require an effect, or a custom plugin, but I have the resources to make it work, if I had any idea where to start.Arsonide2011-07-21 10:00:47
B
5
S
2
G
5
Posts: 221
Reputation: 2,272

Post » Thu Jul 21, 2011 11:12 am

Not sure about the unrolling part, but using a distortmap set to 1c,1r, you could take the coords at 0,1,and 1,1 up to half to form a semi-circle.
For an unrolling you might actually make a polygon out of a distortmap, a one pixel image would do, and take the coords from say a six sided poly, at the bottom center, move the left side up, and to the left, and the right side up and to the right.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:45 pm

At work, so no time for a detailed answer, but what you'd have to do is lerp between a line and circle formula.

If t is a value between 0 and 1, that represents represents the path around the circumference of a circle, or the path along the line from beginning to end where it wraps.
Then for each point on the perlin plan you get a height value, and use this added to the minimum radius for the circle. Calculate the angle of that point from the circle.
On the line version angle would just be 0

Using distance as a factor lerp the two together to get the x and y coordinates of the nonnoised surface, and interpolate the angles to get the correct angle to offset that point in the land from the surface. If none of this makes sense let me know and ill explain in greater detail when I have a chance

As far as visualization, id say it'd have to be distortmaps
Tho in my experience on a mass scale like this, its best to modify the sprite plug to take distortion commands from another plugin to avoid the event overhead
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:22 pm

line to circle using "s"

I'd try the interpolation, but I suck with arrays in "s", and the array object doesn't take to vectors easy.newt2011-07-21 13:24:27
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Fri Jul 22, 2011 8:48 am



here ya go arsonide. the solution was actually a little more involved than I thought when I first replied
heres an exe of an unwrapping planet,
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1013446/unwrappingplanetoid.exe
control the unwrapping of the planet by moving the mouse from left to right

rotation of the planet that translates to scrolling as it unwraps is possible as well, though it might make more sense to rotate the camera

this cap requires s, but only for two expressions xoffrot, and yoffrot, and using them is no different than any system expression
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1013446/unwrappingplanetoid.cap

time to get ready for work, but if you want me to break down the math later, let me knowlucid2011-07-23 08:40:32
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Fri Jul 22, 2011 12:47 pm

Hi lucid, I downloaded your cap. I have s plugin and perlin noise plugin. When I click to Run All, I have a white blank screen. I have Construct Classic r1.2 Why it might be like that ?
B
7
S
1
G
1
Posts: 76
Reputation: 904

Post » Fri Jul 22, 2011 1:59 pm

Not sure. Try run layout instead. One possibility is I've been messing around with my personal copy of sprite plugin and its no longer compatible with the normal one
I guess let's see if it happens to anyone else.... the exe runs ok?
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Fri Jul 22, 2011 2:20 pm

Just tried the .cap and it worked fine. Impressive :)

zenzenox982011-07-22 14:20:51
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,840
Reputation: 48,281

Post » Fri Jul 22, 2011 2:22 pm

Runs fine here.
Might be an a different version of "s" that's the issue.
Nother reason to add those expressions to "math"... poke
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Sat Jul 23, 2011 5:48 am

Or it might be that he's using Noise 2.0 and Lucid is using the original Perlin Noise plugin in this example.

Lucid that is awesome. I have no idea how it works though as I haven't had the time to play with it yet. I'm going to mess with it tonight, but that's exactly what I'm looking for.
B
5
S
2
G
5
Posts: 221
Reputation: 2,272

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests