Snap To Bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:16 pm


Create a project with two layouts
Add a button on both layouts.
Switch to Layout 1
Activate "Snap To Grid"
Change the grid size to 15
Change the size of button on Layout 1.
Note that this functions correctly, it changes size in increments of 15 Switch to the Layout 2
Activate "Snap to Grid"
Note that the grid size says 15
Change the size of the button.
Note that the button changes size in increments of 32.

You have to change the increment for both layouts, even though it says it's the same.

Desired behaviour:
Increment setting should be global or increment display should be updated when changing layouts.

No, I didn't post a capx. Sorry, I dont have a dropbox account and while I want to you know about the bug, I can't spend time on such a simple repro.
B
17
S
3
G
6
Posts: 14
Reputation: 3,850

Post » Tue Aug 14, 2012 8:36 pm

Your right! If you retype the value in the edit boxes it wil function proper. Zo on de second layout the default is rememberedand not the value you see in the edit boxes. It's a little bug but still
B
32
S
8
G
6
Posts: 29
Reputation: 6,748

Post » Fri Aug 17, 2012 7:20 pm

Thanks, should be fixed in next build.
Scirra Founder
B
382
S
223
G
86
Posts: 23,997
Reputation: 189,761

Post » Fri Jan 25, 2013 9:57 pm

This is still happening to me, the grid values are reset everytime.
B
65
S
23
G
11
Posts: 452
Reputation: 12,046



Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JackTheCreative and 0 guests