[Socket.io] Connect to external IP

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jul 15, 2013 6:35 pm

I finally figured out a little socket.io. It works great when I'm using localhost but I can't connect to my external ip address.

In connect event I changed "localhost" to my IP - "95.73.64.177" and nothing works.

Do I have to change something else, or the problem is quite different?Vladoss2013-07-15 20:30:22
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 238
Reputation: 7,875

Post » Mon Jul 15, 2013 8:20 pm

As it looks ther eis a spelling mistake: ""95.73.64.177"
There is a " too much in the beginning.
"It's done when it's done"

Shadows of War
Buy on Steam ;)
B
23
S
10
G
7
Posts: 253
Reputation: 4,891

Post » Mon Jul 15, 2013 8:30 pm

[QUOTE=SgtConti] As it looks ther eis a spelling mistake: ""95.73.64.177"
There is a " too much in the beginning.[/QUOTE]

Nah, I made this mistake when was writing this post.
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 238
Reputation: 7,875

Post » Tue Jul 16, 2013 3:54 am

I have created MYSQL and php , and using AJAX to link it together.
However, after I have exported it HTML 5 it couldnt work.
Indeed of help! Thank you!
B
6
S
2
G
2
Posts: 15
Reputation: 1,564

Post » Tue Jul 16, 2013 10:12 am

@Vladoss i replied to you in the other thread

@basicUser im sorry, you should create a new thread, im capable of using Socket.io but i dont know anything about MySQL, php and AJAX, yet.
You need someone other to help you out with that.
"It's done when it's done"

Shadows of War
Buy on Steam ;)
B
23
S
10
G
7
Posts: 253
Reputation: 4,891

Post » Tue Jul 16, 2013 10:39 am

@SgtConti Its okay! Thank you! :D
I am looking more into MYSQL and php though.
B
6
S
2
G
2
Posts: 15
Reputation: 1,564

Post » Tue Jul 16, 2013 11:31 am

[QUOTE=SgtConti] @Vladoss i replied to you in the other thread

@basicUser im sorry, you should create a new thread, im capable of using Socket.io but i dont know anything about MySQL, php and AJAX, yet.
You need someone other to help you out with that.[/QUOTE]

I added you in skype.

B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 238
Reputation: 7,875

Post » Tue Jul 16, 2013 1:54 pm

Never use connect: on playable layer.
B
7
S
3
G
1
Posts: 154
Reputation: 1,812

Post » Tue Jul 16, 2013 1:55 pm

[QUOTE=breackzin] Never use connect: on playable layer.[/QUOTE]

What do you mean?
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 238
Reputation: 7,875

Post » Tue Jul 16, 2013 3:23 pm

He just means, you shouldnt connect in the layer where your map is.
Or he means that you shouldnt connect twice...
"It's done when it's done"

Shadows of War
Buy on Steam ;)
B
23
S
10
G
7
Posts: 253
Reputation: 4,891

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AmpedRobot, katito13, oosyrag, RetroSpock, senna68, yme and 6 guests