[Solved] After 175 Upgrade (from 168)

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Jul 24, 2014 6:02 am

Problem Description
---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

ACE table: Expression ID duplicated in ACE table

Condition: exp_ids.find(id) == exp_ids.end()
File: c:\c2\source\exporters\html5\..\..\common\ERAHelpers.h
Line: 259
Function: void __cdecl era::ACETable::AddExpression(int,int,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,void (__cdecl *)(const class era::StaticResult **,int,class era::StaticEvaluation *))
Build: release 175 (64-bit) checked
Component: HTML5 exporter
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
---------------------------
Abort Retry Ignore
---------------------------

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Step 1 : Run C2, upon start up, the error shows up
  • Step 2 : Click Retry to continue as normal

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 8.1 Pro

Construct 2 Version ID
175 (64 bit) 17:04:53 on Jul 10 2014
Last edited by studioamk on Thu Jul 24, 2014 7:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
8
S
2
Posts: 9
Reputation: 857

Post » Thu Jul 24, 2014 6:39 am

This is always caused by a third-party plugin - it's not a bug in C2.

As you haven't provided any of the required information, I can only suggest you uninstall, reboot, remove the remaining C2 folder (save plugins if needed) the reinstall C2. This should give you a clean install. If not, please post more info with required .capx.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,419
Reputation: 59,524

Post » Thu Jul 24, 2014 6:56 am

Hi

Thanks for your reply.

I did uninstall and install new version. C2 automatically did that, I suppose.
I don't think, there is a need to provide you a capx file as the error message showed as soon as C2 run (regardless of a capx of loaded or not).

It could be plugin problem.
But, the error message is not user friendly.

So, you are saying plugins working in 168 may not work in 175?
B
8
S
2
Posts: 9
Reputation: 857

Post » Thu Jul 24, 2014 7:01 am

Hi again,

I found a bug in one of the plugins and already fix it.
What I'd like to suggest is, if possible, please include the plugin name that is giving the problem in the error message.
So that, we could pin point the issue easily.

Cheers! ^^
B
8
S
2
Posts: 9
Reputation: 857


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests