[Solved] Auto-Mirror/Flip = Gray Screen on Run?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Oct 29, 2011 3:14 pm

Running r65 on a 64-bit machine here. Upon previewing a game in Chrome (file mode, HTTP gives me a localhost error) including sprites marked to auto-flip or auto-mirror, all I get is a gray screen and the app fails to load. I searched through the forums quickly and didn't see this problem in r65.

Has this happened to anyone else? If so, what did you do to fix/cope with the problem? I'd love to use the auto-mirror to handle sprite directions, obviously. I tested this in multiple browsers, same result.

(Possibly needless system specs: Win7 64-bit, 4gb RAM, 2.1ghz CPU, ATI & AMD)The Bespectacled One2011-10-30 15:52:34
B
20
S
5
G
7
Posts: 151
Reputation: 4,830

Post » Sat Oct 29, 2011 3:15 pm

Auto-flip and auto-mirror only work in HTTP mode because browsers block the necessary features in file mode.

Sorry - I think your best bet is to try and get HTTP working. Are you running any other servers on your computer?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Sat Oct 29, 2011 3:20 pm

Ahhh, that makes sense. Kyatric speculated that EasyPHP might interfere with the localhost and stated that he ran XAMPP (I believe), no problems. I now have XAMPP and discarded EasyPHP, but the problem persists at all times.
B
20
S
5
G
7
Posts: 151
Reputation: 4,830

Post » Sat Oct 29, 2011 3:38 pm

You might wanna try r65. Ash resolved some troubles with the previewing, it might be worth taking a shoot at an HTTP preview with it.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Sat Oct 29, 2011 4:22 pm

I'll keep tinkering with it, yes.
B
20
S
5
G
7
Posts: 151
Reputation: 4,830

Post » Sun Oct 30, 2011 3:51 pm

Did a bit more digging around here and solved the problem--my "hosts" file was configured in a way that didn't allow C2 to use the localhost address. Just in case someone else is having a similar problem, here are the steps I took to fix the issue:

First, I located the folder that contained my 'hosts' file (c:/windows/system32/drivers/etc/) and opened the actual file using Notepad++ (but Notepad will do, if that's what you've got). In my case, there were two entries near the top that were of particular interest to me:

#127.0.0.1       localhost
#::1             localhost

Notice the '#'? That means it's a comment (i.e doesn't do anything). Delete the #'s. I had a couple entries following this one that were NOT commented out, but used the same address (127.0.0.1). I'm fairly sure I'll need them later, so I simply put the pound symbol (#) next to those to comment them out, as well as save them if I need them later. Finally, I saved the 'hosts' file.

HTTP preview now works, as does the mirroring/flipping The Bespectacled One2011-10-30 21:32:52
B
20
S
5
G
7
Posts: 151
Reputation: 4,830

Post » Mon Oct 31, 2011 4:17 pm

Just encountered this problem myself, because I'm mostly using File preview mode to prevent a problem with the server not shutting down when using HTTP preview mode.

Guess I have to hope to see the HTTP problem fixed in a future C2 release, so I can completely ditch File mode.

A workaround for me is using Firefox, which seems to work with File preview and auto mirror/flip. So maybe it's just a browser setting and can be done in Chrome/IE9 too? Or is this some oddity that's special to Firefox? Since Ashley said browsers normally block the necessary features...
B
21
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,024
Reputation: 7,445

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2011 2:51 pm

I'm having the same issue, I've added a new layout and when and on the preview mode all I get is a gray screen.

Anyone knows how to fix this?
B
18
S
4
G
5
Posts: 149
Reputation: 4,498

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2011 3:32 pm

I'm guessing changing the hosts file didn't work. Did it?
B
20
S
5
G
7
Posts: 151
Reputation: 4,830

Post » Sun May 20, 2012 6:09 am

[QUOTE=The Bespectacled One] Did a bit more digging around here and solved the problem--my "hosts" file was configured in a way that didn't allow C2 to use the localhost address. Just in case someone else is having a similar problem, here are the steps I took to fix the issue:

First, I located the folder that contained my 'hosts' file (c:/windows/system32/drivers/etc/) and opened the actual file using Notepad++ (but Notepad will do, if that's what you've got). In my case, there were two entries near the top that were of particular interest to me:

#127.0.0.1       localhost
#::1             localhost

Notice the '#'? That means it's a comment (i.e doesn't do anything). Delete the #'s. I had a couple entries following this one that were NOT commented out, but used the same address (127.0.0.1). I'm fairly sure I'll need them later, so I simply put the pound symbol (#) next to those to comment them out, as well as save them if I need them later. Finally, I saved the 'hosts' file.

HTTP preview now works, as does the mirroring/flipping [/QUOTE]

thanks man! I was having a bad time trying to figure out why the preview wasn't working anymore. It bring me another problems but I'll look at it later.
B
9
S
3
G
3
Posts: 39
Reputation: 3,112

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blackhornet, Draconinho, luisgmolina, Magistross, nimos100, R0J0hound, Rezzon71 and 27 guests