[Solved] Blank list for "Resource to load" (XAudio2)

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Feb 17, 2010 5:45 am

Hello all. I just started learning Construct today and was watching the video on XAudio2. The tutor shows how you can add files as resources and then reference them in an event. Well, I've tried both Sounds and Music... when I go to New Action -> XAudio2 -> Autoplay/Load Resource... the list is blank :(

I can play sounds using direct filepaths, but this seems like a pretty major function (and incredibly helpful data management) piece to be broken.

I am on Win 7 Pro x64 with admin rights (if any of that matters).

Someone please help!
B
3
G
2
Posts: 27
Reputation: 729

Post » Wed Feb 17, 2010 5:58 am

Put them in files, works then.
B
3
S
2
G
3
Posts: 628
Reputation: 2,531

Post » Wed Feb 17, 2010 6:41 am

To expand upon Lost my Keys' eloquent synopsis, the Sound and Music folders are not yet finished. If you put your sound files into the Files folder, you will be able to see them from the resource list.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Wed Feb 17, 2010 6:54 am

Heh, had this very same question come up yesterday, now I know why they were empty. Thanks again, deadeye.
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:07 pm

[quote="Lost my Keys":373229mi]Put them in files, works then.[/quote:373229mi]
You are my hero! This program is awesome.

Also thank you to everyone else that took the time to respond :)
B
3
G
2
Posts: 27
Reputation: 729

Post » Fri Feb 19, 2010 5:12 am

[quote="Lost my Keys":8st1ff6i]Put them in files, works then.[/quote:8st1ff6i]
This is my kind of reply


>_< no, really, it is!
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests