[Solved] Browser does not appear to support HTML5

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2011 8:51 pm

[quote=]European Union forced Microsoft to create a new start up module to choose one of the 5 browsers like Firefox, Opera, Safari, Chrome and IE before to surf the interne[/quote]

so? You are buying Microsoft Windows which have Microsoft IE inside. Don't like it, don't use - simple as that.
If you buy a car, let say Mercedes do you have a pop up message leting you choose witch company engine you want to use?

[quote=]didn't you notice your IE9 has turned off javascript engine?[/quote]

No, I can run up every project i made without any problems.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2011 8:57 pm

[QUOTE=shinkan] You are buying Microsoft Windows which have Microsoft IE inside. Don't like it, don't use - simple as that.[/QUOTE]

Things are rarely that simple.

I hate everything MicroS**T, but due to it's market prevalence, and work requirements, I need to use it. Choice isn't always a possibility. :(
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,841
Reputation: 48,283

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2011 9:02 pm

yes that's true unfortunately - i was reffering to IE specifically - but it's true anyway. Windows is installed in most of modern companies and you have to use it, but at home noone is forcing you. Don't like microsoft get linux, mac, or whatever... get yourself a piece of wood and carve yourself a wooden boat ;)
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2011 11:52 pm

This discussion is irrelevant - people are free to choose the browsers they want. IE9 has far and away the best canvas implementation - it draws with the best quality and is also the fastest. So I really like running Construct 2 games in IE9.

IE9 supports canvas perfectly, there's no need at all for excanvas. The question is, why isn't it showing the canvas in the link? I guess something in the HTML is invalid and somehow broke it, but I can't find what.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Sun Jul 10, 2011 12:15 am

Thank you Ashley ;)

Back to subject. I did try few diferent links, and it looks like that i cannot load projects from dropbox. I even made myself a new project and upload it to my dropbox folder.
test project
Same situation, it's telling my that my browser does not support HTML5.
Running index.html locally works perfectly fine in IE9.


EDIT: fixed linkshinkan2011-07-10 00:44:25
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Sun Jul 10, 2011 12:40 am

This is really odd, I'm stumped. I'll look in to it and see if I can find out any more information.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Sun Jul 10, 2011 1:01 am

One more thing, I've just test that on my brothers pc - win 7 64.
He's using firefox (only blank screen) but when i tried to run it on default IE (IE9 beta version) it runs without problems!
I've tried on IE9 32, IE9 64 even reinstall java. shinkan2011-07-10 01:39:00
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Sun Jul 10, 2011 1:08 am

I've been having this exact problem with IE9 on the WP7 Mango Beta. Here's to hoping it gets sorted out quickly.
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Sun Jul 10, 2011 1:13 am

Ah, I think I've solved it (thanks to StackOverflow yet again!). The page is being rendered by IE9 in compatibility mode, which means "pretend to be an old browser", which means "pretend you don't have canvas". There's loads of factors to whether or not compatibility mode kicks in, but you can force it to use the correct mode with a HTML tag. Fixed in next build.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Sun Jul 10, 2011 1:25 am

That's a great news Ashley!
yeah i just added manualy
[code]<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=edge" />[/code]
right after title and it works perfectly fine!
All right then, we can call this solved.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

PreviousNext

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fredriksthlm and 3 guests