[SOLVED] Change animations on key

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Nov 06, 2011 8:43 am

Hey guys, sorry if this has been asked before, tried the search to no avail. Anyways, this should hopefully be an easy fix to a newb question.

Im playing with the tank assets at the moment, ive set an animation called Up, Down, Left and right (leaving diagonals out for the time being).

Now I've set 8 direction movement as a behavior and am now trying to use the event sheet in order to change the animation depending on the key thats been pressed. I went about doing it like so:

Keyboard > On right arrow pressed > Tank > Set animation to "Right"

and then the exact same for left but with right instead. Nothing seems to be happening though, it just keeps on its default right direction no matter which key im holding or have pressed. Im sure im overlooking something so thank you for reading this and hopefully showing me where ive gone wrong.Hollowminds2011-11-06 09:00:11
B
21
S
2
G
2
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1,836

Post » Sun Nov 06, 2011 8:51 am

Please send the CAPX, but a maybe you forgot to activate LOOP? (Rightclick on your sprite -> edit animations -> in the menu on the left on the top there is "LOOP")

Cheers
B
17
S
4
G
4
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,058

Post » Sun Nov 06, 2011 8:56 am

Strangely enough... its working now... I changed the name to have capitals on the animation names and the code names just to make it clean for sharing to troubleshoot.. also messed with play from current frame. Launched it and it ran...

I feel like a bit of an idiot now, wonder what happend for that to work?
Is there a way to delete posts? Else a moderator can lock this. I may edit my post if i find out what happend on the odd chance it does to anyone else.
B
21
S
2
G
2
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1,836

Post » Sun Nov 06, 2011 8:58 am

You can go to the top of the topic and change the "TOPIC OPTIONS" there you can rename it in "[SOLVED] Animation Keys". But don't feel like an idiot .. you don't want to know how many things I couldn't do and suddenly they worked xD

Cheers
B
17
S
4
G
4
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,058

Post » Sun Nov 06, 2011 10:51 pm

Please send the CAPX, but a maybe you forgot to activate LOOP? (Rightclick on your sprite -> edit animations -> in the menu on the left on the top there is "LOOP")

Where is this option? This i don't see.
B
15
S
4
G
4
Posts: 28
Reputation: 3,732

Post » Sun Nov 06, 2011 11:38 pm

New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DiabloOvermind, emoticon, odiusfly and 19 guests