[Solved] How do I create a chain connection?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Feb 19, 2016 8:52 am

@R0J0hound, sorry when i was said not working, i don't mean your code.
@grigrizljac, thank you but is not working the method i need.

Please guys see the version to understand, i add another box: http://odiusfly.com/chain_v1_fixed2.capx

:!: As @Kyatric said, maybe instance variable or something to help. But it's an idea.

Maybe something to detect the previous box if has green color for example, and to give to the new box a green color too. But always to work like a chain. If something disconnect to return the red color. I don't know, I have stuck.. :(

NOTE: Connect all boxes, all good! Now, disconnect the box 3. I don't want to remain green the box 4 and box 5.
As i said above think a line, a cable. Think box 1 (Basic) as switch and the last box (in this example: box 5) as a lamp. Need to be a logical connection.

BIG THANKS!!!
B
52
S
32
G
13
Posts: 241
Reputation: 11,831

Post » Fri Feb 19, 2016 11:42 am

Any progress? Thanks! :roll:



zenox98 wrote:
Please don't bump your own thread after only 3 hours.

It is acceptable to bump your own thread after 24 hours if no response has been forthcoming.

Please remember that users come from many different time zones, so a little patience is required.


@zenox98 Yes ok, sorry.
Last edited by odiusfly on Fri Feb 19, 2016 1:43 pm, edited 3 times in total.
B
52
S
32
G
13
Posts: 241
Reputation: 11,831

Post » Fri Feb 19, 2016 12:38 pm

odiusfly wrote:Any progress? Thanks! :roll:


Please don't bump your own thread after only 3 hours.

It is acceptable to bump your own thread after 24 hours if no response has been forthcoming.

Please remember that users come from many different time zones, so a little patience is required.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
84
Posts: 5,387
Reputation: 58,456

Post » Fri Feb 19, 2016 7:13 pm

every tick
--- box2: set animation frame to 0

box2: is overlapping box1
--- box2: set animation frame to 1

repeat 10 times
box2: animation frame = 1
box2: is overlapping family1
--- family1: set animation frame to 1
B
92
S
32
G
107
Posts: 5,274
Reputation: 69,959

Post » Sat Feb 20, 2016 8:13 am

@R0J0hound YOU 'RE THE MAN!!! : -) THANKSSS!!!
B
52
S
32
G
13
Posts: 241
Reputation: 11,831

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jorgmaquoi, Yahoo [Bot] and 63 guests