[Solved] How do I create a circular experience "bar"?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:56 pm

The best example of this is in the game Destiny, The reputation for vendors and things is circular. How do I remake that in C2?
Last edited by alexmartinhenry on Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
7
Posts: 12
Reputation: 405

Post » Thu Sep 10, 2015 7:00 pm

Message: Frostein can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Heres a tutorial https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WGYoPqz9OW0

Pretty simple, i was able to follow it an recreate in 20 mins or so.
B
9
S
3
Posts: 104
Reputation: 1,033

Post » Sun Sep 13, 2015 8:38 pm

Following the tutorial, and off the bat I am running into an issue x.x. It seems, C2 wants to have a little space between my sprites. It does not appear in the image editor in C2, it shows it correctly, but in the actual editor, there is a noticleable line that does not end correctly.

Image
In C2 image editor from photoshop.

Image
In C2.

Why is C2 doing this? In the tutorial he doesnt even encounter this problem or acknowledge it. :|
B
7
Posts: 12
Reputation: 405

Post » Sun Sep 13, 2015 8:47 pm

Have you tried turning Pixel Rounding to On?
B
56
S
15
G
13
Posts: 826
Reputation: 17,675

Post » Sun Sep 13, 2015 8:51 pm

The editor draws things somewhat differently from what you actually see in the browser. If you preview the game, you likely won't see any line.
Moderator
B
113
S
41
G
20
Posts: 1,586
Reputation: 19,126

Post » Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm

The circle halves need to be an even number in size, 128,256,512 etc. I used the sprite images in the samples the tutorial provides
B
9
S
3
Posts: 104
Reputation: 1,033

Post » Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:52 pm

@Tekniko where do i do that? A quick search doesn't turn up much info about that. Please explain more. :?:

@linkman2004 Your right, after hours of frustration and seeing your post, I opened it up in preview and theres no line. How strange right? Thank you so much, I was wiggin' out. :?

@Frostein That was my first thought, I did make sure they were even square sizes, and those lines still appeared in the editor, it must be the way C2 renders? Im nowhere near qualified to really make a statement about that. But your right, always using square numbers prevents problems. ;)

I am going to mark this as solved. Thanks everyone, I really appreciate your help. :D
B
7
Posts: 12
Reputation: 405


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 55 guests