[SOLVED] How do I create a draggable "Resize Button" ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Nov 01, 2016 2:34 am

I want to create a resize button that will work if we drag it, so :
1. if we drag it to the outside, it will make the object inside the box bigger
2. if we drag it to the inside, it will make the object inside the box smaller

here's the picture :
http://unggah.net/image/DY

I have tried with make the resize button draggable, and when it drag to the bigger x axis the object inside the box will get bigger, when it drag to the smaller x axis the object inside the box will get smaller but of course it's failed. maybe anyone know the condition to detect when mouse/tap dragged from resize button position ? or any other solution ? I will appreciate any comment.

sorry for my poor english
Last edited by ni50 on Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:24 pm, edited 3 times in total.
B
11
S
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 691

Post » Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:22 am

The link to the image doesn't work but I imagine it is simple, you set the size of the button based on its position.
B
46
S
16
G
74
Posts: 2,089
Reputation: 44,187

Post » Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:07 am

Message: ni50 can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
plinkie wrote:The link to the image doesn't work but I imagine it is simple, you set the size of the button based on its position.


I'm sorry if it's not working, how about this link ? http://unggah.net/image/DY

yes I have tried that but it's difficult for me when the button is a member from the box container
B
11
S
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 691

Post » Tue Nov 01, 2016 10:44 pm

B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:18 pm

Message: ni50 can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
99Instances2Go wrote:something like this ?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6iame6jqnfjc7 ... .capx?dl=0


Yes! it's exactly like that!
so I have to use 9patch .. thank you so much for your help! :D
B
11
S
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 691

Post » Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:48 pm

No you dont have to, but that way the 'lines' dont scale. Its uhh more proper.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Wed Nov 02, 2016 12:24 am

Okay, I'll make a note of it :D
B
11
S
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 691


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: David181, dop2000, jorgmaquoi, unicornspitfire and 31 guests