[SOLVED] How do I export a .png with their alpha

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Aug 16, 2016 1:25 pm

I'm thinking to create a 2d tool program.

So, my questions is, how can i export the graphic i do to .png with their alpha? Is possible with construct2? How?

I mean, I finish my draw, now how export the thing i created into .png with their alpha?

I looked in plugins and the unique that seems to helpme to draw and do things is the "canvas" plugin, but i can't see the "export" options or similar, or i'm missig something?
Last edited by matriax on Wed Aug 17, 2016 1:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
25
S
10
G
3
Posts: 578
Reputation: 4,558

Post » Wed Aug 17, 2016 6:23 am

Nothing? So, there is no way to do it?
B
25
S
10
G
3
Posts: 578
Reputation: 4,558

Post » Wed Aug 17, 2016 8:00 am

That should work for Canvas, but you have to make sure it has a transparency before you draw, or paste into it.
There is no export except with the Browser object using either invoke download, or download of string using Canvas.imageUrl
Image ImageImage
B
170
S
50
G
179
Posts: 8,379
Reputation: 113,427

Post » Wed Aug 17, 2016 9:24 am

newt wrote:That should work for Canvas, but you have to make sure it has a transparency before you draw, or paste into it.
There is no export except with the Browser object using either invoke download, or download of string using Canvas.imageUrl


IS there any .capx example that how to do that?

Obviously i'm not want to do a "phosotshop" is simply a program for create some shapes and all do it with sliders,etc... and after finish i want to export the result in a .png with alpha.

At first is for my needs but if looks usefull the idea is upload to be used for anybody.
B
25
S
10
G
3
Posts: 578
Reputation: 4,558

Post » Wed Aug 17, 2016 10:54 am

Image ImageImage
B
170
S
50
G
179
Posts: 8,379
Reputation: 113,427

Post » Wed Aug 17, 2016 11:34 am

newt wrote:https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/666516/temp/canvasimage.capx


Worked! Thanks!

I tried to add some sprites but if i add in the layout when try to export only the black dot appears.

Edit:
With a: Paste object "SpriteX" into canvas then exports all correct.

So i guess i will need to create a family to paste all sprites i want into canvas, or some comparision like "if FamilySprite is not on canvas paste it" to be sure all sprites and draws are exported correctly i guess.
B
25
S
10
G
3
Posts: 578
Reputation: 4,558


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Christmas and 50 guests