[solved] How do I make one screen input for all levels.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Apr 26, 2015 4:06 pm

hello,
i want do one screen input / gui / hud and using it for all levels.
if possible with the layout designer, then in game combine the level map and add a top layer.
thankful for any hints / tutorials links.
regards
Last edited by MarkusR on Sun Apr 26, 2015 4:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
8
S
3
Posts: 63
Reputation: 736

Post » Sun Apr 26, 2015 4:34 pm

Hello you can make a layout with your GUI/HUD on it and set one of the layer as Global in "editor properties"

However, note that all the layout must have the exact same number of layer.
Check out the demo of my first C2 Game
https://www.scirra.com/arcade/other-gam ... n-demo-482
Follow me @84Gamestudio
B
16
S
5
G
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 2,816

Post » Sun Apr 26, 2015 4:53 pm

ahh, thank you very much, it works :)
it was just the same layer name in other map, then it appear there.
B
8
S
3
Posts: 63
Reputation: 736


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AllanR, BackendFreak, brunopalermo, farsen, ST314 and 26 guests