(SOLVED) How do I make rain particles?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Mar 21, 2015 9:47 pm

Hello to all
I would like to know how to create rain particles in construct 2 for a platform game

thanks :D
Last edited by imothep85 on Sun Mar 22, 2015 2:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
32
S
12
G
6
Posts: 1,624
Reputation: 8,573

Post » Sun Mar 22, 2015 12:02 am

Construct 2 comes with a lot of example and template files, Their is one called "Ghost Shooter ('Rain Demo' version)". It's a top down, not a platform game but should help you out.
B
19
S
3
Posts: 67
Reputation: 1,049

Post » Sun Mar 22, 2015 2:49 am

There are a few different ways to do rain, some more efficient than others. You could have individual droplets that spawn randomly, - which is extremely performance hungry - or animated sheets of rain - which are a pain in the ass to place. There's also the option of having very large groups of raindrops that fall, so there are less objects, but then there's the problem of having them go right through terrain.
Edit: and don't even try to use physics man, that's a nightmare.
'Good' gameplay is gameplay that gets the effect you want.
Want to make a game with me? Come here!
My example capxs
My Game Art 'Portfolio'
B
31
S
9
G
1
Posts: 135
Reputation: 3,230

Post » Sun Mar 22, 2015 8:23 am

Rain example...Tiledbackground +Sine behavior..

http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?fi ... 5991838833
Last edited by korbaach on Tue Mar 24, 2015 7:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
B
60
S
23
G
7
Posts: 1,461
Reputation: 10,661

Post » Sun Mar 22, 2015 9:54 am

hahahaha Korbaach LOL you killed me with your wierd monster looool hahaha :D i never saw something like that hahaha :D and thanks for the help with your example :D
B
32
S
12
G
6
Posts: 1,624
Reputation: 8,573

Post » Sun Mar 22, 2015 10:03 am

well the project im working on is for PC-MAC, resolution is 1920 x1080 , so maybe i can do huge layers with animated droplets?
B
32
S
12
G
6
Posts: 1,624
Reputation: 8,573

Post » Sun Mar 22, 2015 2:12 pm

Problem solved, i did it with After effects, rendered 12 frames in HD, added that on a layer and it works perfectly :D
B
32
S
12
G
6
Posts: 1,624
Reputation: 8,573


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AllanR, bikachu, oosyrag, wirelesstkd and 2 guests