[Solved] How do I set cursor image?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Sep 06, 2015 8:38 am

What is the best way to change the image for the cursor? without setting a sprite to the mouse position every tick.

Thanks.

Edit, another quick question, how can i set a sprite bound to layout only on the X axis?
Last edited by Frostein on Mon Sep 07, 2015 3:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
9
S
3
Posts: 104
Reputation: 1,033

Post » Sun Sep 06, 2015 10:36 am

have a look at https://www.scirra.com/manual/114/mouse "Set cursor from sprite"
August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
64
S
33
G
47
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 30,832

Post » Sun Sep 06, 2015 10:39 am

something along the lines of

sprite compare x > (screen width) then move back to screen width ?
August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
64
S
33
G
47
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 30,832

Post » Sun Sep 06, 2015 4:51 pm

Thanks! i tried the 'set cursor from sprite' but cant seem to find a trigger that works. 'On start if layout' makes most sense to me, however it doesn't seem to do anything.
B
9
S
3
Posts: 104
Reputation: 1,033

Post » Mon Sep 07, 2015 6:47 am

it should work
the only thing I can think of is have you changed the cursor style ? There is a maximum size of usually 64 x 64 ? try in another browser ?
August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
64
S
33
G
47
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 30,832

Post » Mon Sep 07, 2015 2:05 pm

Just tried it in explorer too, to no avail. Ive not set the cursor style.

What i have is this,

On start of layout > Set cursor from sprite 'Sprite3'

I also tried just setting the cursor style on its own

On start of layout > Set cursor style to Crosshair (This works fine)

Kinda stumped lol.
B
9
S
3
Posts: 104
Reputation: 1,033

Post » Mon Sep 07, 2015 2:58 pm

what size is the sprite ?
Is it animated ?
Is the first frame blank ?

try this, and let me know if it works ?

https://goo.gl/sKPMIO
August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
64
S
33
G
47
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 30,832

Post » Mon Sep 07, 2015 3:05 pm

Ok i've sorted it lol, the original sprite image must have been too big.

re-sizing it in Photoshop rather than in the layout worked. Thanks for the assistance!
B
9
S
3
Posts: 104
Reputation: 1,033

Post » Mon Sep 07, 2015 4:41 pm

No problem. It normally turns out to be something simple.
August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
64
S
33
G
47
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 30,832


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: evillair, Rable and 7 guests