[Solved] How do I set Multiplayer RoomSize or MaxPeers?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Nov 21, 2015 1:02 am

I'm finding articles and posts that seem to be saying I can set the maximum number of players that can be in one room and the signalling server will auto-reject them with a message. Some how I'm supposed to set "RoomSize" or "MaxPeers", yet I see nothing in the Multiplayer object allowing these settings.

What am I missing?

Thanks for your help :-)
Last edited by locohost on Mon Nov 30, 2015 3:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
13
S
4
Posts: 280
Reputation: 1,573

Post » Sat Nov 21, 2015 3:14 am

Try something like this on for size:

Image

If I can draw your attention to the second line. It doesn't matter if the player is joining, or auto-joining, the room. You should be able to set the max peers in that dialog.
Image
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 30
Reputation: 921

Post » Sat Nov 21, 2015 2:52 pm

@voulk Thank you! But the image link isn't working. I can't see the code.

Nevermind, the image loaded. I'll try that. Thanks!
B
13
S
4
Posts: 280
Reputation: 1,573


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Hiddendanger, Lordshiva1948, radhaw and 1 guest