Page 1 of 1

[Solved] How do I set Multiplayer RoomSize or MaxPeers?

PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2015 1:02 am
by locohost
I'm finding articles and posts that seem to be saying I can set the maximum number of players that can be in one room and the signalling server will auto-reject them with a message. Some how I'm supposed to set "RoomSize" or "MaxPeers", yet I see nothing in the Multiplayer object allowing these settings.

What am I missing?

Thanks for your help :-)

Re: How do I set Multiplayer RoomSize or MaxPeers?

PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2015 3:14 am
by Voulk
Try something like this on for size:

Image

If I can draw your attention to the second line. It doesn't matter if the player is joining, or auto-joining, the room. You should be able to set the max peers in that dialog.

Re: How do I set Multiplayer RoomSize or MaxPeers?

PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2015 2:52 pm
by locohost
@voulk Thank you! But the image link isn't working. I can't see the code.

Nevermind, the image loaded. I'll try that. Thanks!