[SOLVED] How do I spawn sprites separately on clones

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Sep 12, 2015 1:29 pm

Okay, here's my scenario:
I have a spawner that spawns some enemies, and when the enemies spawn, they begin to shoot at you. But, when one enemy shoots, all of the other clones shoot with it. I have it set up to a "Every random(2,4) seconds command, but it spawns the bullets in 2 to 4 seconds on all of the enemies, and not in one. How do I overcome this problem?
Last edited by ErvinGamez on Sat Sep 12, 2015 3:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 577

Post » Sat Sep 12, 2015 1:50 pm

need a for each (enemy)
then a branch to the code

its a real ball ache to compare several instances i know... the rts demo is the best (most confusing) example
but when you understand it, its only a slight ball ache
B
9
S
3
Posts: 102
Reputation: 987

Post » Sat Sep 12, 2015 2:21 pm

August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
64
S
33
G
47
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 30,832

Post » Sat Sep 12, 2015 3:06 pm

Message: ErvinGamez is not yet permitted to post plain text URLS (300 rep required). 1 URLS removed. Why?
RamPackWobble wrote:one way


Hey!
That worked! I changed the code a little, but other than that it works perfectly.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 577


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo and 12 guests