[SOLVED] I have a problem with sprites.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jun 26, 2016 6:42 pm

Hello.

When I want to create a sprite, i select the image and click ok. It all works fine when I preview my project, but in the engine it shows me just a little part of my image.

It started to do this a few days ago, and I don`t know why...

It does the same thing for tiled background.

I tried to reinstall Construct2, but doesn`t work.

The image selected is 1920x1080 and the sprite size is 1920x1080, but is only showing me a small image. In the preview browser the image is shown correctly.

Please help me whit this problem. I`m using Construct 2 from 3 years know and it`s the first time when this problem appears.

Here is a screenshot for better understanding.

Image
Last edited by BogdanZahariuc on Sun Jun 26, 2016 7:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I simply love making games.
B
14
S
3
G
1
Posts: 28
Reputation: 1,016

Post » Sun Jun 26, 2016 6:49 pm

You are the second one bringing this up.

viewtopic.php?f=147&t=178345&p=1050048#p1050048

Other than: you are not alone, i have no idea what is gooing on. When i open the capx i n the other topic, everything shows fine.

So, question is, what happened on your computer a few days ago ? Got to think/recall.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Sun Jun 26, 2016 6:54 pm

I upgraded to windows 10. Other than that I really don`t recall...
I simply love making games.
B
14
S
3
G
1
Posts: 28
Reputation: 1,016

Post » Sun Jun 26, 2016 7:29 pm

Problem Solved!!!

I downgraded to windows 7.
My graphics card is old, so on windows 10 my graphics card doesn`t work correctly. This was the problem. Now it`s all good!
I simply love making games.
B
14
S
3
G
1
Posts: 28
Reputation: 1,016


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests