[Solved] Plugin failure without installed plugins?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Feb 17, 2015 6:38 pm

So I recently installed a plugin and got an error after startup, I deleted it from the export folder and restarted Construct 2, still got the same error. I have even uninstalled C2, removed the whole folder where it was installed, restarted my computer and tried installing it again, I still get the same error, how is this possible? I'm not posting this as a bug since I'm not sure if it really is a bug or if I'm missing something, I even tried installing it on another harddrive but I still get the same error..

The error I'm getting is:
---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

ACE table: Expression ID duplicated in ACE table

Condition: exp_ids.find(id) == exp_ids.end()
File: c:\c2\source\exporters\html5\..\..\common\ERAHelpers.h
Line: 269
Function: void __cdecl era::ACETable::AddExpression(int,int,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,void (__cdecl *)(const class era::StaticResult **,int,class era::StaticEvaluation *))
Build: release 197 (64-bit) checked
Component: HTML5 exporter
(Last Win32 error: 0)

---------------------------

How can I remove a plugin that doesn't exist on my computer so I can use Construct again?
Last edited by Emy on Tue Feb 17, 2015 7:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
18
S
4
Posts: 22
Reputation: 994

Post » Tue Feb 17, 2015 7:07 pm

I solved the issue, if anyone else have problems with this; delete the plugin from the C:\Users\[User]\AppData\Roaming\Construct2\plugins folder.
B
18
S
4
Posts: 22
Reputation: 994

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2016 8:01 pm

Well, I had the same error and the probem was in the same path but behaviour.
It was the "anpur-state-machine" behaviour the problem.
B
18
S
4
G
1
Posts: 137
Reputation: 1,854

Post » Sun Jul 24, 2016 9:03 pm

This really should be pinned 📌 and thank you.
B
51
S
26
G
8
Posts: 121
Reputation: 8,501


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests