[SOLVED] Set Default Layout in Construct?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Feb 12, 2011 8:44 am

Hey all, just picked up Construct about 2 weeks ago and I'm really loving it!

I just had a simple question that I couldn't figure out/find an answer to. If I create one layout for the game section (layout 1) and another for the menu (layout 2), how do I get the game to load Layout 2 first?


Thanks for all your help!
B
1
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 435

Post » Sat Feb 12, 2011 3:34 pm

In the project bar there is a layout folder with a list of layout.
Move the layout that you want to start the game with to the top.
B
21
S
4
G
4
Posts: 280
Reputation: 2,934

Post » Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:49 am

I tried moving Layout 2 to the top, but it's still loading Layout 1 first. Is there anything else I need to change?
B
1
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 435

Post » Sun Feb 13, 2011 7:16 am

If layout 2 is at the top, then it will run first, try removing its events to make sure it is not loading layout 1 straight away.
B
9
S
2
G
4
Posts: 346
Reputation: 2,726

Post » Mon Feb 14, 2011 7:29 am

[quote="Steven":h5et1pz6]If layout 2 is at the top, then it will run first, try removing its events to make sure it is not loading layout 1 straight away.[/quote:h5et1pz6]

Tried it, didn't work.

I went and made a new document with a red layout 2 and a black layout 1. Tried moving layout 2 to the top and its event sheet on top, still nothing. I attached the cap so you guys can see what it is I'm missing.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/21096327/LayoutSwitch.cap

What's interesting is every time I save the file, close it, and load it up again, it puts layout 1 right back on top. Is there a reason for this?

Again, thanks for all your help.
B
1
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 435

Post » Mon Feb 14, 2011 1:32 pm

What are you talking about? I just dragged the layout 2 ontop and it worked like a charm...
I don't know what is going on there...

Anyways, here goes the .cap: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/14813307/LayoutSwitch.cap
And the compiled .exe: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/14813307/LayoutSwitch.exe
B
4
S
1
G
2
Posts: 75
Reputation: 1,000

Post » Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:17 pm

I think I might recall the problem you're describing, I think it was a bug that I thought was fixed. Are you using the latest version?
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,422

Post » Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:16 am

Thanks Vel for testing that out, and yeah Arima it turned out to be a bug. I reinstalled Construct and its working perfectly, no more creating events to start on a new layout!

Thanks for all your help guys!
B
1
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 435

Post » Sun Jan 19, 2014 6:58 pm

ok this helped me as well top layouts load 1st cool!
B
8
S
3
G
2
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,759


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests