[SOLVED] Touch feature issue

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Dec 24, 2012 2:35 pm

I've made the following events

Start of layout - set timescale 0

-is touching object X
(Subevent): on touch end - set timescale 1

This works perfectly fine when I test it using a browser. However, when using cocoonjs it doesn't seem to work. I was wondering whether anyone else could confirm they experience the same problem, whether its the way I'm going about starting the game or is this just a cocoo

Will also post on cocoonjs later if this is a bug there side :

Thanks for reading :)
Toby122013-04-19 22:57:58
B
11
S
2
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,411

Post » Tue Dec 25, 2012 11:51 pm

So I originally thought this might be a timescale issue with cocoonjs. However, after removing this I still had issues.

I'm now experiencing problems with touch controls. They work perfectly fine in browser testing, but not with cocoonjs launch on android. Now I would say this is an obvious cocoonjs issue, except I used the exact same method in a new project (is touching - move in direction.x) and it worked fine with cocoonjs.

So It seems to be something in my construct file, so I removed everything except the touch and movement events; same issue - works on browser not on mobile.

I can't for the life of me think why the touch feature seems to have stopped working, I did later import a new animation strip to replace the old arrows. Maybe this caused an issue? But couldn't think why as it was still referencing the same sprite.

link to capx : https://dl.dropbox.com/u/17611007/brokeproject.capx

Thanks for reading Toby122012-12-25 23:52:29
B
11
S
2
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,411

Post » Wed Dec 26, 2012 5:28 pm

bump:)
B
11
S
2
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,411

Post » Fri Apr 19, 2013 1:09 pm

Late answer, cause I just had the same pb : iwanted to do a pause button, but it was working in chrome, but not on cocconjs.
I simply used so the plugin Pause, and with it it works well :)goldentreee2013-04-19 13:09:56
B
11
S
6
G
2
Posts: 105
Reputation: 3,910

Post » Fri Apr 19, 2013 10:58 pm

Thanks for the reply :). It was an issue with Clay.IO as it wasn't supported by cocoonjs.
B
11
S
2
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,411


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SpartCrafter and 19 guests