[SOLVED] Update existing animation frames all at once?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Nov 29, 2015 5:03 pm

Is it possible to update all the animation frames, so that they automatically refresh with the ones that I have overwritten? It is really really tedious to go over each frame over and over once I update the frames externally :|

Please tell me this is doable somehow...
Last edited by Solomon on Tue Dec 01, 2015 1:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Brick by brick, stone by stone.
B
56
S
25
G
18
Posts: 273
Reputation: 13,363

Post » Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:57 pm

Anyone...?
Brick by brick, stone by stone.
B
56
S
25
G
18
Posts: 273
Reputation: 13,363

Post » Mon Nov 30, 2015 1:02 pm

What do you mean by updating the frames externally?
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Mon Nov 30, 2015 1:50 pm

Updating all the frames inside my animation in Construct 2, all at once by clicking refresh/reload only one time, instead on all the frames that are inside the animation.
Brick by brick, stone by stone.
B
56
S
25
G
18
Posts: 273
Reputation: 13,363

Post » Mon Nov 30, 2015 2:31 pm

There is the reload files from project folder or original folder in the animation-frames dialog?
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Mon Nov 30, 2015 2:45 pm

Are you talking about the "reload" button inside the Construct 2 image editor? It updates each frame separately not all at once.
Brick by brick, stone by stone.
B
56
S
25
G
18
Posts: 273
Reputation: 13,363

Post » Mon Nov 30, 2015 2:50 pm

Solomon wrote:image editor?


LittleStain wrote:the animation-frames dialog
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Mon Nov 30, 2015 2:56 pm

This is actually only nescessary if you want to update them while the editor is running..
Changing the files in your project directory would update them automatically when re-opening the project..

If you are using a capx, instead of a project-folder, keeping the animation-frames inside a folder before importing would be the best idea, that way you can use the reload files from the original sources, when you change them..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Mon Nov 30, 2015 3:27 pm

Thanks for the replies. Oh wow, all this time I was always pressing on the animation frame in the animation-frames box, then I tried to highlight somehow all the animation frames to update them, when all that was necessary was to click anywhere in the dialog box but an animation frame.
Thanks for the help once again.
Brick by brick, stone by stone.
B
56
S
25
G
18
Posts: 273
Reputation: 13,363


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests