[SOLVED - wasn't a bug, just me] set silent bug ?

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Apr 14, 2012 11:38 pm

Hi everyone, I just updated to the latest beta release r86 and added a mute button to my game but it doesn't work. Am I doing something wrong?

Construct2 beta release r86 x64 windows 7 firefox and chrome
It kinda seems to be a logic flaw (on my part)

here is the capx

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/21572876/testesom.capx


tomasabril2012-04-15 03:49:55
B
18
S
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 1,473

Post » Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:05 am

This is not a bug, just a common mistake. Follow the events from top to bottom.

On clicked and mute equals 0: set mute to 1 and set silent
On clicked and mute equals 1: yep, just did that in the previous event, so set mute to 0 and set not silent.

So each time you click the button it instantly mutes then unmutes.

Just use the 'toggle mute' option instead.Ashley2012-04-15 00:06:47
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Sun Apr 15, 2012 3:48 am

oh, thanks

I changed to this and it now works



B
18
S
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 1,473


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests