[SOLVED]CocoonJS Flashing

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Jun 04, 2013 11:03 am

When I open app compiled with CocoonJS with my Tipo screen starts to flash at the "Powered by CocoonJS". Here is the capx.Sollaano2013-06-04 19:42:13
B
16
S
5
G
4
Posts: 74
Reputation: 3,311

Post » Tue Jun 04, 2013 12:30 pm

It would be best to contact Ludei about this issue.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,423
Reputation: 194,560

Post » Tue Jun 04, 2013 12:49 pm

@Ashley

Ok, I'll send message to them.
B
16
S
5
G
4
Posts: 74
Reputation: 3,311

Post » Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:40 pm

Problem solved! Facebook Complete and keyboard plugin caused game to crash.
B
16
S
5
G
4
Posts: 74
Reputation: 3,311

Post » Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:56 pm

Is this a crazy flashing that happens right after ludei splash screen and the actual game? Mine does that but do not have the facebook or keyboard plugin.
B
31
S
6
G
4
Posts: 160
Reputation: 6,003

Post » Tue Jun 04, 2013 8:03 pm

@bon4ire

Yes, i tell you how i fixed it. Maybe it helps you.

1. Download CocoonJS Launcher to you phone(Android or iOS)
2. Export your game
3. Upload the zip file you got from exporting to somewhere
4. Open CocoonJS Launcher. Put zip file's url when CocoonJS Launcher asks it.
5. Launch the game and press FPS button. Check errors and fix them in C2.
B
16
S
5
G
4
Posts: 74
Reputation: 3,311

Post » Tue Jun 04, 2013 8:58 pm

Must be something different since there's no errors.
B
31
S
6
G
4
Posts: 160
Reputation: 6,003

Post » Thu Jun 06, 2013 2:35 pm

I don't think the Facebook plugins on here would work well on mobile specific apps. Facebook has a separate API for mobile app usage. Although I definitely have been wrong in the past :) so it wouldn't surprise me if the Facebook plugin caused an error for you. Doesn't cocoons have support for Facebook already built in?
www.h1k3.tech

We are here for you!
B
87
S
22
G
16
Posts: 715
Reputation: 16,785

Post » Wed Jul 10, 2013 7:12 pm

I'm getting this on multiple phones. Not sure what to do. The Ludei forums are really bad, I can't even figure out how to make a post.
B
31
S
10
G
7
Posts: 416
Reputation: 7,264

Post » Wed Jul 10, 2013 8:08 pm

@firebelly I think you might have to be a paid cocoonjs user to be able to post on their forums?
B
63
S
12
G
6
Posts: 456
Reputation: 8,981

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: R0J0hound, volumetv and 16 guests