[Solved]How do I Fake Host Room Multiplayer

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Sep 26, 2015 1:47 pm

hey guys, wandering if there is a way to have a fake host for a room, so the room will be always opened.

like in a IRC chat? is it possible with the signaling server? or with any other c2 cloud multiplayer services, photon,parse?
Last edited by gamecorpstudio on Sun Sep 27, 2015 4:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
78
S
23
G
69
Posts: 1,353
Reputation: 44,005

Post » Sat Sep 26, 2015 8:42 pm

You mean something like opening your game on a browser/device and kept it open 24/7 - except that it isnt opened?
B
24
S
14
G
9
Posts: 118
Reputation: 6,799

Post » Sat Sep 26, 2015 10:48 pm

no i mean, like a server room basically, right now the chatrooms or the game rooms for multiplayer even for photon and any socket servers are based on who is the host... and once the host leaves everyone is automatically kicked... so i want the host not to be existent... and once you created a room the room to be UP and opened indefinitely without u or any players to be inside it.. i need that feature specially for chat .. no multiplayer room where u see players around.. so all it will be from events ... and a user list that joins. i want to make a IRC like application, by using C2 that i think never has been achieved.

so basically should work like IRC

if cant be done, if the host leaves is there a way to automatically set as host any other player in room? so that way if atleast is someone inside the room other players wont get kicked.

i have a few GitHub repositories that some online IRC servers are based... just i dont want that.. needs to be made in c2.. it will show the potential of c2 on the project im working on.

by reading the github i see most of this stuff requires a live server and nodejs installed on it so it can run different things.

im pretty sure its not easy task to make it in C2 just need to know if its possible using some sort of library that can be imported in C2

@Proxymity hope you understand :)
B
78
S
23
G
69
Posts: 1,353
Reputation: 44,005

Post » Sun Sep 27, 2015 7:40 am

Hmm I think what you need (in that scenario) is a server. When using the multiplayer feature, you can script a host version of your rooms which runs on a server (for that you will need a own server or someone who got one) - your game itself has actually only the client-sided code in it which isn't able to host something. I have seen this in a multiplayer example somewhere with the possibility to see other players and join rooms - worked perfectly.
B
24
S
14
G
9
Posts: 118
Reputation: 6,799

Post » Sun Sep 27, 2015 12:06 pm

Proxymity wrote:Hmm I think what you need (in that scenario) is a server. When using the multiplayer feature, you can script a host version of your rooms which runs on a server (for that you will need a own server or someone who got one) - your game itself has actually only the client-sided code in it which isn't able to host something. I have seen this in a multiplayer example somewhere with the possibility to see other players and join rooms - worked perfectly.


yes i was thinking on that myself also last night after i replied .. but only switching the host to someone else... there is no need for a live server... that wold solve it.

not sure how to do it though... il try make some tests on the official chat-room .. if that works.. it will be so awesome... cause people will think the Room is always on.. but actually is not..... its on as long as 1 guy is there.. its a bit confusing the condition and events inside of the example files.. they all say same thing.. if


multiplayer.alias = myalias set me to peer

multiplayer.alias = myalias set me to host i mean WTF? where is the logic lol...

ah never mind i think i found a topic that was long time ago posted, about host migration.. i think thats what i need
B
78
S
23
G
69
Posts: 1,353
Reputation: 44,005

Post » Sun Sep 27, 2015 2:43 pm

gamecorpstudio wrote:
Proxymity wrote:Hmm I think what you need (in that scenario) is a server. When using the multiplayer feature, you can script a host version of your rooms which runs on a server (for that you will need a own server or someone who got one) - your game itself has actually only the client-sided code in it which isn't able to host something. I have seen this in a multiplayer example somewhere with the possibility to see other players and join rooms - worked perfectly.


yes i was thinking on that myself also last night after i replied .. but only switching the host to someone else... there is no need for a live server... that wold solve it.

not sure how to do it though... il try make some tests on the official chat-room .. if that works.. it will be so awesome... cause people will think the Room is always on.. but actually is not..... its on as long as 1 guy is there.. its a bit confusing the condition and events inside of the example files.. they all say same thing.. if


multiplayer.alias = myalias set me to peer

multiplayer.alias = myalias set me to host i mean WTF? where is the logic lol...

ah never mind i think i found a topic that was long time ago posted, about host migration.. i think thats what i need


I knew it would be somewhere in my bookmarks - take a look at: https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/1003/page-1#tuttop this may help you ;) (example *.capx files are included!)
B
24
S
14
G
9
Posts: 118
Reputation: 6,799

Post » Sun Sep 27, 2015 4:42 pm

Proxymity wrote:
I knew it would be somewhere in my bookmarks - take a look at: https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/1003/page-1#tuttop this may help you ;) (example *.capx files are included!)


yes i did looked at it before. actually for IRC now makes sense... and can be implemented in the same window...
last night was actually having both capx in my computer and i think couldn't see it cause i was opening them separated hahaha instead to merge them ... lobby for lobby / game for game... sometimes i think im losing my mind

thanks that solves 1 part of the project... (talking to my self: if im going to apply the lobby for a room.. that also makes sense... oh damn yes.. why couldn't i see it before... lol ..)


thanks a lot @Proxymity i think its solved! :D where is the cookie reward jar!? O.O
B
78
S
23
G
69
Posts: 1,353
Reputation: 44,005


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 9 guests