[SOLVED]How do I loop a condition?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Jun 25, 2014 12:00 am

I really need how to loop a condition in a repeat loop.
In what I'm used to doing, I can just do:
Code: Select all
<?php
$loop = 1;
while ($loop == 1) {

if(condition = value) {
do action
}

}
?>

So if anyone knows how to do that in C2, id really like if you could tell me.
Last edited by Degstu on Wed Jun 25, 2014 12:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 181

Post » Wed Jun 25, 2014 12:26 am

Have you tried with System->while?

Image
B
6
S
2
Posts: 79
Reputation: 608

Post » Wed Jun 25, 2014 1:03 am

Keep in mind the C2 is a giant loop, so you may not actually need a While loop - depends what you are actually doing.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
220
Posts: 3,648
Reputation: 123,725

Post » Wed Jun 25, 2014 12:29 pm

Ok, Thanks!
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 181


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests