[SOLVED]How to make an option "always on top" ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jan 11, 2016 5:32 pm

I guys, i'm making a little app for me and my clan and i would like to make it stay in front of the game, basically make a button to make it go "always on top"

is that even possible with construct ? i couldn't find any way to do it :(

thx !
Last edited by nkay on Fri Jan 15, 2016 1:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 11
Reputation: 374

Post » Mon Jan 11, 2016 6:22 pm

http://www.howtogeek.com/196958/the-3-b ... n-windows/

The autohotkey script works with project exported with NW.js.
Visual Novel 'Engine' in 100 Events
if you ever have to choose between buying Construct 2 on scirra.com or on Steam, read this: Review
B
22
S
9
G
1
Posts: 787
Reputation: 3,786

Post » Mon Jan 11, 2016 7:43 pm

ok so no built-in fonction :(

Thanks i'll give it a try :D
B
6
S
1
Posts: 11
Reputation: 374

Post » Tue Jan 12, 2016 7:39 am

Well there is a always on top setting for NW.js in general, I just don't know if it is possible to add this option with the exporting process of C2. You'd need to edit package.json, and I think C2 does write it but not let you edit it at any time.
Visual Novel 'Engine' in 100 Events
if you ever have to choose between buying Construct 2 on scirra.com or on Steam, read this: Review
B
22
S
9
G
1
Posts: 787
Reputation: 3,786

Post » Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:46 am

:D Thanks mindfaq ! that's exactly what i needed !!
yes it's possible to add this option, it works perfectly ! i'm such a noob :3 ! Thanks a lot

Image
B
6
S
1
Posts: 11
Reputation: 374


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 59 guests