[SOLVED]Menu arrow don´t work

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 19, 2014 10:09 am

Hello again!!

I am trying with a menu bar with arrows but doesn´t works and I don´t know about the issue.

Here is the capx

The problem is the position of the global variable seems not works...

Tarkion2014-02-19 11:37:04
B
17
S
5
G
2
Posts: 173
Reputation: 2,085

Post » Wed Feb 19, 2014 10:42 am

Everything is working just fine here..

You are just not setting the text of the modomode every tick, but the rest is working just fine.
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Wed Feb 19, 2014 10:46 am

Are you saying that the text "txtpositionmode" is staying at 0 ? If so remove the on start of layout condition. Otherwise it appears to work...

edit : I am going to have to learn to type faster RamPackWobble2014-02-19 10:47:44
August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
64
S
33
G
47
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 30,812

Post » Wed Feb 19, 2014 10:59 am

Thanks @LittleStain and @RamPackWobble   :)

Yes, RamPackWobble, you are right with the 'on start layout' condition. Now works fine!!! ;)

Many thanks guys! :)
B
17
S
5
G
2
Posts: 173
Reputation: 2,085


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: stevenode, Yahoo [Bot] and 10 guests