[SOLVED]musics not playing while in construct

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Apr 09, 2011 6:55 pm

What is the value of AppPath? Make a Text object and set it's text to AppPath. If it isn't the directory the cap file is in maybe try re-saving the cap file and see if that fixes it.
B
79
S
24
G
53
Posts: 4,728
Reputation: 40,219

Post » Sat Apr 09, 2011 11:56 pm

[quote="newt":2srgwjrp]Be sure and have the DirectX updater run, other than that I kind of wonder if it might have something to do with how you you have your system set up to play audio.[/quote:2srgwjrp]
but compiled it plays the sound/musics correctly, so probably it must be something with my construct..
B
30
S
6
G
5
Posts: 433
Reputation: 6,061

Post » Sun Apr 10, 2011 12:57 am

[quote="R0J0hound":ets0u6x4]What is the value of AppPath? Make a Text object and set it's text to AppPath. If it isn't the directory the cap file is in maybe try re-saving the cap file and see if that fixes it.[/quote:ets0u6x4]
the value for the Apppath is right, tested it with the text object..

also, I already tryed re-saving the file and nothing... Today I had to work all day, still working so after I will reinstall the whole Construct and see if works..
B
30
S
6
G
5
Posts: 433
Reputation: 6,061

Post » Sun Apr 10, 2011 4:15 am

I still think in the direction of rights for the temp exe and rights for the final exe. Maybe you restricted the temp exe's access to files or folders by accident? (e.g in your av suite?)
Image
B
23
S
8
G
10
Posts: 1,820
Reputation: 8,242

Post » Sun Apr 10, 2011 6:41 am

[quote="tulamide":2sfich3k]I still think in the direction of rights for the temp exe and rights for the final exe. Maybe you restricted the temp exe's access to files or folders by accident? (e.g in your av suite?)[/quote:2sfich3k]
Sorry I didn't understood what u said..
B
30
S
6
G
5
Posts: 433
Reputation: 6,061

Post » Sun Apr 10, 2011 5:26 pm

Some anti-virus suites allow to control the way applications may interact with files, folders or other programs. This is mostly a half-automated process, meaning that when installing some app like Construct a window of your av pops up, but if you ignore it, the standard protective mechanism applies.

Also, Windows limits applications when they weren't installed with administrator rights.
Image
B
23
S
8
G
10
Posts: 1,820
Reputation: 8,242

Post » Sun Apr 10, 2011 8:44 pm

But my antivirus was always here and Construct in the beginning played musics/sounds while testing, something changed a while ago.. I supose it's something doing conflict with Construct
B
30
S
6
G
5
Posts: 433
Reputation: 6,061

Post » Mon Apr 11, 2011 8:45 pm

Reinstalled the whole construct but still nothing... maybe is something from direct X? mine's Direct x 11
B
30
S
6
G
5
Posts: 433
Reputation: 6,061

Post » Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:24 am

DX9 needed, it's different dxs
B
2
S
2
G
2
Posts: 158
Reputation: 1,366

Post » Fri Apr 15, 2011 9:13 pm

[quote="DtrQ":35stdbi1]DX9 needed, it's different dxs[/quote:35stdbi1]
Oh.. Can I install DX9 while using DX11?

but isn't strange after compiled the game it plays all the musics and sounds correctly while I'm using DX11 and while testing it in construct with .cap file it doesn't play ?
B
30
S
6
G
5
Posts: 433
Reputation: 6,061

PreviousNext

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests