[SOLVED]"OR" bug or is it me?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Jun 29, 2011 6:23 pm

whats wrong with this picture?
The_Funny_Guy2011-06-29 20:40:37
B
16
S
5
G
4
Posts: 211
Reputation: 3,777

Post » Wed Jun 29, 2011 6:33 pm

It's you. ;)

You or-ed three conditions, which is not possible. Only two may be or-ed in one event. Also, I'm not sure if 'or' works with triggers.
Image
B
24
S
8
G
10
Posts: 1,821
Reputation: 8,279

Post » Wed Jun 29, 2011 7:00 pm

hey but if two conditions are right next to each other doesnt it means by auto that theres insivible "and" betwen them?
ive kicked the 3rd condition but the same error messege apears.

I belive you know what i am trying to do here Tulamide. The point is
click or click and hold. But as theres no known condition for it i decided to simulate it with two conditions "mouse over object" with "button clicked"

Any idea how can i do this?
B
16
S
5
G
4
Posts: 211
Reputation: 3,777

Post » Wed Jun 29, 2011 7:38 pm

For a continuous event you can do your second condition as a sub event, and have the action in the sub event.
Mouse is over sprite
-mouse button is down >do stuff

Btw I don't think you need the or at all.

newt2011-06-29 19:43:34
Image Image
B
164
S
49
G
125
Posts: 7,792
Reputation: 85,038

Post » Wed Jun 29, 2011 8:39 pm

that actualy fixed thewhole problem
Thank you Newt!!! :D
B
16
S
5
G
4
Posts: 211
Reputation: 3,777


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests