[SOLVED][R106] Will not Start on Win7-64bit

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Oct 17, 2012 4:33 pm

R107 is working for me, too. So far, it's only in R106 that I get the "entry point not found" message.Blake2012-10-17 16:37:37
B
13
S
3
G
5
Posts: 6
Reputation: 3,392

Post » Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:46 am

Well, it seems there is no solution, but i have the same pb with the last since the beta R123 :/
Everything works well if i go back to R122.
If it continues, i will reformat my pc, cause i tried everything.
But I notice that all the other softwares work well (photshop, cubase and co), and I have only that pb with Construct2.
I'm on Win7 64 bits pro, on a dell laptop.
B
11
S
6
G
2
Posts: 105
Reputation: 3,910

Post » Wed Apr 17, 2013 9:49 pm

Everything is back in order with the R126 :).
B
11
S
6
G
2
Posts: 105
Reputation: 3,910

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 2:18 pm

Well, I'm having similar issues. When we were trying to run this on the computers at Uni (both running Win 7 64bit) the file would either not even run, or run but shut down seconds later.

We were using R129 to export today, if that helps
Using R238 for all examples
B
60
S
17
G
6
Posts: 363
Reputation: 9,125

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 5:21 pm

@emoaeden: When you talk about "this file" are you talking about Construct2.exe or some capx ?

Also, make sure the graphic card drivers of the computer are up to date.

Also this is a closed bug report, it might be worth making a new report.Kyatric2013-05-16 17:22:56
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Mon Nov 11, 2013 7:43 am

Updated from r139 to r146, all give this Entry point not found error. Have to roll back to r139. Somebody should take a look at this.

Win7 sp1 x64.
B
1
Posts: 1
Reputation: 127

Previous

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest