[SOLVED]r65: Project opens but get error on play.

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Oct 29, 2011 4:49 pm

Hey Ashley,

So the r65 indeed made my project open but on preview I get:


---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

Could not find object's combo property index

Condition: index >= 0
File: Projects\ObjectInstance.cpp
Line: 626
Function: class cr::pod<class std::vector<struct era::InstanceProperty,class std::allocator<struct era::InstanceProperty> > > __cdecl ObjectInstanceERACallback::GetProperties(void) const
Build: release 65 (64-bit) checked
Component: Construct 2 IDE
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
---------------------------
Abort   Retry   Ignore   
---------------------------

nuverian2011-10-29 19:26:51
B
10
S
1
G
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 1,615

Post » Sat Oct 29, 2011 4:54 pm

That's weird, I've seen this bug before and have no idea how it happens. All you have to do is hit ignore then hunt through your objects for an object with a combo property that is blank. Click the dropdown and pick something from the list and it fixes it.

How it ends up blank I don't know - I have checks in the editor to ensure nothing blank is set to a combo property, and nobody's ever reported that check failure...
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,630

Post » Sat Oct 29, 2011 5:04 pm

Allright..

If it helps, it was the "Effect" of an object that has been assigned a random (to me) 3 digit number, that happened the "Initial Frame" of that same object to have assigned that same number exactly. Both changed and works.

But, I get no sound now (?). No errors though

EDIT----Nevermind. did restart and fixednuverian2011-10-29 19:26:03
B
10
S
1
G
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 1,615


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests