[Solved]Reset Default Window Positions.

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:07 am

Hello, this really isn't a bug so much with Construct 2 itself as much as an oversight. While running through the tutorial I was using a dual monitor setup to use construct2 in one window and the tutorial on the other monitor. However now whenever I try to open up the Sprite behavior or instance windows, it spawns them off screen. Even if I'm only running with 1 monitor it spawns the window off screen and I need to change back to dual monitor mode to fix it. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling C2 and the issues still persist. Is there a way to delete all of C2's settings, even the hidden ones so I can get my windows back to normal?
B
2
G
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 1,054

Post » Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:23 am

Extract from the how do I FAQ :
Reset Construct2 Preferences - LINK
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:29 am

Ahh thanks a bunch, everything is back to normal again.
B
2
G
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 1,054

Post » Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:14 am

Glad to hear
Editing the title of the topic as resolved.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests