[SOLVED]Runtime Errors! CC wont let me run or debug my game.

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:05 pm

Good morning everyone, just a few days ago I ran my game so I could test it and I got this message:
Untitled1.png


So then I try to debug it like it tells me to and I get this:
Untitled2.png


Can someone please tell me what's wrong so I can get back to working on my game? D:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Foxtail Boyd on Fri Dec 05, 2014 10:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 419

Post » Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:59 pm

This probably comes from your events, could you share your .cap file ?
B
7
S
1
Posts: 58
Reputation: 683

Post » Sun Nov 23, 2014 5:50 pm

playerelite wrote:This probably comes from your events, could you share your .cap file ?

I'm trying to, but it says "The extension cap is not allowed"... How else can I share it? :O
B
5
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 419

Post » Sun Nov 23, 2014 7:45 pm

rghost.net / mediafire.com
B
7
S
1
Posts: 58
Reputation: 683

Post » Sun Nov 23, 2014 9:34 pm

playerelite wrote:rghost.net / mediafire.com

Okay, I used MediaFire. Here is the link for the .cap: mediafire.com/download/vv8k13urqa16k66/DIAMONDS+THE+HORSE+LIVES+AGAIN+-+Copy.cap Thank you very much for helping me :)
B
5
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 419

Post » Sun Nov 23, 2014 9:48 pm

I gave a look and I haven't seen anything that could cause this error :/

I suppose that the game was working by the past, right?
If yes, what have you done before the error appears ?

Did you have 7 layouts by the past? (i've seen in your events "Go to layout 7") and your event sheet 3 name is Layout 7 events
B
7
S
1
Posts: 58
Reputation: 683

Post » Sun Nov 23, 2014 9:57 pm

playerelite wrote:I gave a look and I haven't seen anything that could cause this error :/

I suppose that the game was working by the past, right?
If yes, what have you done before the error appears ?

Did you have 7 layouts by the past? (i've seen in your events "Go to layout 7") and your event sheet 3 name is Layout 7 events


Yeah, this is a copy of the original. At first when I tried to put the .cap on here it was slightly too big (3.73 MB) So I made the copy and got rid of the other layouts other than the title, controls and the last layout that I was working on with the elevator. I guess now that I have the mediafire account I should post the full version. So here's that: mediafire.com/?4bgswk467df4ffi
B
5
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 419

Post » Sun Nov 23, 2014 11:11 pm

Level 5 -> sprite16 -> remove the 'floors' private variable to fix it.

Edit: You can re-add it and it should work.
Edit2: For a technical note it would seem the variable index is 0, and it should be 1 to not crash? Craziness.
B
94
S
33
G
113
Posts: 5,353
Reputation: 73,267

Post » Sun Nov 23, 2014 11:29 pm

R0J0hound wrote:Level 5 -> sprite16 -> remove the 'floors' private variable to fix it.

Edit: You can re-add it and it should work.
Edit2: For a technical note it would seem the variable index is 0, and it should be 1 to not crash? Craziness.

What? That's what it's been the whole time??? Holy crap! Thank you! XD And thank you too Elite. :3
B
5
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 419


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests