[SOLVED]Tile Pencil not drawing. Only rectangle selecting.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:12 pm

Hi
I have a tilemap selected and pick a tile to draw onto my layout with. I'm using the pencil tool, but whenever I left click and drag, I'm only rectangle-selecting. What's wrong?
Last edited by laserbeak43 on Sat Mar 25, 2017 5:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
7
Posts: 16
Reputation: 368

Post » Thu Mar 23, 2017 8:11 pm

pencil tool? C2 doesn't have a pencil tool.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
23
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,419
Reputation: 4,857

Post » Thu Mar 23, 2017 8:21 pm

The tilemap does have a pencil tool.

Could it be because the layer the tilemap is on is currently locked ?
B
74
S
31
G
26
Posts: 994
Reputation: 20,198

Post » Thu Mar 23, 2017 8:28 pm

Magistross wrote:The tilemap does have a pencil tool.

Could it be because the layer the tilemap is on is currently locked ?


I stand corrected.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
23
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,419
Reputation: 4,857

Post » Thu Mar 23, 2017 9:23 pm

Thanks for the reply.
I don't see anything in the properties section that says it's locked.
How do I lock/unlock a tilemap?
The layer I'm trying to work on isn't locked.

-edit-
I see the property in the property panel and the tilemap editor. The layer is not locked. However, the background is locked. If I unlock the background (layer 0) I can draw. But I cannot seem to draw on Layer 1.
B
7
Posts: 16
Reputation: 368

Post » Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:52 pm

Are you sure your tilemap isn't bound to the background layer (layer 0) ?

I just fiddled with layers and its "locked" property along with a tilemap, switching from the locked one to the other... and I get the "rectangle selection" thing only if I'm trying to "paint" on a tilemap that is on a locked layer.
B
74
S
31
G
26
Posts: 994
Reputation: 20,198

Post » Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:57 pm

Try toggling between arrow tool and pencil.

Click arrow tool, drag Tilemap, press CTRL+Z, select Pencil and start drawing.
Image Image Image
B
32
S
12
G
27
Posts: 761
Reputation: 17,244

Post » Sat Mar 25, 2017 5:34 pm

AH!
There's a "layer" property in the actual tilemap! It was set to background just like you thought. Thanks for the help guys!!
B
7
Posts: 16
Reputation: 368


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 55 guests