some body please help about this bug !?!?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:05 pm

Message: overlimit1 can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
I made a platform sprite , add it into layer and set it as platform behavious ... but when i try to put my character on there , this happended :
https://www.facebook.com/100012915186740/videos/289987751441729/

plz help me fix this :cry: :cry: :cry:
B
4
Posts: 11
Reputation: 224

Post » Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:24 pm

First step is to upload a capx example of what you have done. Videos are usually not as helpful. In your particular case, we can't even view the video because it is on facebook.
Mistakes were made.
B
51
S
25
G
107
Posts: 1,581
Reputation: 60,458

Post » Fri Apr 28, 2017 6:58 pm

Message: overlimit1 can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
oosyrag wrote:First step is to upload a capx example of what you have done. Videos are usually not as helpful. In your particular case, we can't even view the video because it is on facebook.

this is my capx : https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9XBvFmHU9A5MTZlQlJyVDM4TW8/view

plz see what happened and explain to me why ? Thanks very much sir
B
4
Posts: 11
Reputation: 224

Post » Fri Apr 28, 2017 7:36 pm

@overlimit1

Firstly, you should update from r239 as many bugs have been fixed since that release.

Secondly, check the collision polygon of sprite.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
84
Posts: 5,374
Reputation: 58,430

Post » Sat Apr 29, 2017 8:26 am

My collision polygon is fit with my shape , i dàn understand why ??
B
4
Posts: 11
Reputation: 224

Post » Sat Apr 29, 2017 8:45 am

@overlimit1 Check again: - the collision box of the first frame fits, but the boxes for the rest of the frames are all set to the full size of the frame, which is why your sprite floats in the air - is there any reason why the frame needs to be so big? If not I would recommend doing the following:

1) Go through and crop each frame using the crop tool in the editor (hold shift and click the crop icon to crop all frames in the animation) - this will save you a ton of space.
2) Place the origin point at the bottom of the frame and apply to the entire animation (select the origin icon and right click "origin" in the origin pop-up window to access quick assign to bottom and apply to entire animation).
3) Make the collision box a rectangle (instead of a polygon) that approximately covers the sprite and apply it to the entire animation - this will help prevent weird collision bugs due to the collision changing between frames/animations.

An alternative technique is to create a separate invisible sprite that you use for collision checks and pin the other sprite to it - you should be able to find examples of how to do this if you search the forum and the tutorials.
B
19
S
8
G
3
Posts: 423
Reputation: 3,964

Post » Sat Apr 29, 2017 9:02 am

overlimit1 wrote:My collision polygon is fit with my shape , i dàn understand why ??


I've fixed the collision polygon of the sprite so it works - compare with your original.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/328ozzn007hkpdj/SAM%20TRO%20HO%20BAO.capx?dl=0

Download requires r244 Stable release - link available at bottom of forum.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
84
Posts: 5,374
Reputation: 58,430

Post » Sat Apr 29, 2017 8:28 pm

OH MAN, the simple reason at character sprite ... I just thought it about collision box of platform ,.. thanks you all guys ,... What a ridiculous mistake !
B
4
Posts: 11
Reputation: 224


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 19 guests