Some issues with Construct 2

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Dec 10, 2011 7:09 am

First at all, i want to give a big thanks to all Scirra developers for bringing us Construct 2 - my favorite game engine.

Here's some of my issues from small to big:
1. Double click on a Group should open the Edit event group of that group.

2. Crop transparent edges an image will break the original size of that image. There's Make 1:1 feature to fix, but it should be automatically, as it'll waste beginners's some time to find the solution.

3. You know, the sounds only loaded and played on trigger, that'll break the smooth of a games. I know we could load all the sounds with trigger at the beginning, but as i said, automatically is better.
Btw, i'm using a web download manager, and it's very annoying that they'll take the sound and try to download it, so is it possible to make the sounds playing inside(just like flash).

4. please test this on each browser: movement object
It's run smoothly on Firefox and Opera, but not on Chrome, so is it a Chrome's bug?

5. How can i embed game on Scirra Arcade to my wordpress site?

Thanks.01lifeleft2011-12-10 08:23:01
B
34
S
8
G
5
Posts: 174
Reputation: 5,791

Post » Sat Dec 10, 2011 10:40 am

In regard to 5th issue, I realize that you may not be able to insert scripts and such into Wordpress posts. You may need a Wordpress plugin that enables you to add code snippets (insecure!) OR create a custom page template for the game itself (recommended, though it requires some HTML/Wordpress know-how).
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Sat Dec 10, 2011 11:29 am

[QUOTE=01lifeleft]1. Double click on a Group should open the Edit event group of that group.[/quote]
Other users have specifically requested to have double-clicking toggle expand/collapse like it does now. So I'd rather leave it - I guess you need to expand/collapse groups more often than you edit them.

[quote]2. Crop transparent edges an image will break the original size of that image.[/quote]
It shouldn't do - it should keep the same proportional size. If you have a sprite at 1:1 size and import a different size image it will stay at 1:1 size as well. If it's twice as wide and you import a new image, the new image is also twice as wide. Are you sure there's a problem with this?

[quote]Btw, i'm using a web download manager, and it's very annoying that they'll take the sound and try to download it[/quote]
That's a problem with the download manager, you should report it as a bug to them. We can't do anything to stop that, we use built-in browser features to play audio and if someone else's software breaks that... it's not our fault! :)

[quote]4. please test this on each browser: [/quote]
I tried running it but I can't get the player to move. It seemed to be running fine in Chrome though.

[quote]5. How can i embed game on Scirra Arcade to my wordpress site?[/quote]
Have you seen the embed code at the bottom of each game's arcade page?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Sat Dec 10, 2011 11:51 am

@Ashley
[QUOTE=Ashley]
Other users have specifically requested to have double-clicking toggle expand/collapse like it does now. So I'd rather leave it - I guess you need to expand/collapse groups more often than you edit them.[/quote]
Yeah, you're right.

[quote]That's a problem with the download manager, you should report it as a bug to them. We can't do anything to stop that, we use built-in browser features to play audio and if someone else's software breaks that... it's not our fault! :)[/quote]
Okay

[quote]
It shouldn't do - it should keep the same proportional size. If you have a sprite at 1:1 size and import a different size image it will stay at 1:1 size as well. If it's twice as wide and you import a new image, the new image is also twice as wide. Are you sure there's a problem with this?[/quote]
When i drag an uncropped image to the project, press crop and exit the image editor, the image's origin size breaked, i have to press make 1:1 to make it return to origin size.

[quote]I tried running it but I can't get the player to move. It seemed to be running fine in Chrome though.[/quote]
Ugh... sorry i didn't say it more clearly:
the sword and shield are always stick with two hands(have swing behavior). It's smooth in Firefox and Opera, but in Chrome, it's seems like a small delay.

[quote]Have you seen the embed code at the bottom of each game's arcade page?[/QUOTE]   
Yes, i added this to my post but it didn't work, you can look at my blog for more detail: blog01lifeleft2011-12-10 11:57:12
B
34
S
8
G
5
Posts: 174
Reputation: 5,791

Post » Sat Dec 10, 2011 12:44 pm

Did you paste the iframe code in? Or just an anchor link?

There might be a problem where WP doesn't allow iframes, I'm not sure though.
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
125
S
37
G
25
Posts: 3,945
Reputation: 44,922

Post » Sat Dec 10, 2011 12:51 pm

I pasted the whole embed code in my post, i even try with HTML post but it didn't work.
Sorry, i have no ideal about code, i just know to copy and paste them 01lifeleft2011-12-10 12:54:04
B
34
S
8
G
5
Posts: 174
Reputation: 5,791

Post » Sat Dec 10, 2011 1:32 pm

Wordpress formats the pasted text, removing any potentially malicious code. So yeah, no javascripts, no PHP, no such things. Embeds, I'm not sure about...
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Sat Dec 10, 2011 3:26 pm

[QUOTE=01lifeleft]
4. please test this on each browser: movement object
It's run smoothly on Firefox and Opera, but not on Chrome, so is it a Chrome's bug?[/QUOTE]

Ran it in EI, Firefox, and Chrome. The animation was not smooth in Chrome. Not sure why either, however it did run smooth in the other browsers.
B
24
S
9
G
9
Posts: 109
Reputation: 6,826

Post » Sat Dec 10, 2011 7:34 pm

As the swing behavior is a custom 3rd party, you should report this issue in the behavior's topic, to let the author know about the issue, and possibly let him correct it.

I have noticed too a difference in the "breathing" movement of the character, smooth and "small" in FF, looks larger (the pieces of the character have a bigger course than on FF) and less smooth/more choppy in chrome.Kyatric2011-12-10 19:35:49
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sun Dec 11, 2011 5:59 pm

The movement involves moving very small distances. It appears "choppy" on Chrome probably because it's using Point sampling and therefore can't position images between pixels. Other browsers use Linear so can draw images between pixels which makes it look smoother. Try turning on WebGL and enabling Linear sampling to fix Chrome.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zenox98 and 13 guests