Some questions

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Dec 12, 2009 12:48 pm

Is it possible to use construct in a way so that you can make a program which uses the internet in a game or a messenger service.

how do you create an installer it just doesn't work and python coding do you need that for distributing, i'm conused :?: :(
B
1
G
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 841

Post » Sat Dec 12, 2009 4:34 pm

There's no 'real' (socket) internet plugin as of yet. You could probably make a primitive chat program or something with HTTP and a web server, but you're probably best off waiting until someone makes one.

For distribution, just hit 'Export to EXE' in the 'Project' tab. You only need to enable the Python checkbox if you've used Python in your game, if you haven't, don't check it. Hit next, press browse, choose a location for the EXE. (Personally, I wouldn't bother with the 'Create Installer' feature, I'd just put all the files in a .zip and upload that. Haven't tried the installer so can't help with that I'm afraid.) Hit Finish. Oh, and welcome to the forums :)
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,636

Post » Sat Dec 12, 2009 6:11 pm

but when i put it on a site and my friend downloaded it he had 2 intall direct x and construct (direct x i can understand but why do you need construct to play the game
B
1
G
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 841

Post » Sat Dec 12, 2009 6:54 pm

[quote="Gregory Sims":34xl2sij]why do you need construct to play the game[/quote:34xl2sij]

You don't. You only need Construct to make and edit .cap files.

You do need (specifically) the August 2008 release of DirectX 9.0c to play Construct .exe's. That release has DX files that Construct uses that Microsoft decided not to release in later versions of DX. So even if they already have DX9.0c, have them install this version. Just make sure you have a note in a readme or something to let people know if the game doesn't run they need to update, and give them that link.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sun Dec 13, 2009 3:11 pm

but my friend does it came with the direct x which he intalled to play it
B
1
G
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 841

Post » Sun Dec 13, 2009 4:11 pm

My guess is that your friend did not have the proper DirectX, even if he thinks he did.

When he installed Construct, it gave him the proper DirectX.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sun Dec 13, 2009 4:56 pm

ok so will there be a news report if it does have an online thingy
'cus wouldn't it be good if you could create a game like battlefield heroes [url:2haxp595]http://www.battlefieldheroes.com[/url:2haxp595]
B
1
G
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 841

Post » Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:10 am

[quote:2lvi895r]'cus wouldn't it be good if you could create a game like battlefield heroes http://www.battlefieldheroes.com[/quote:2lvi895r]
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:13 pm

Did you upload a .exe to your site or the .cap?
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Mon Dec 14, 2009 6:10 pm

all of it the .exe the .cap and all the pictures and files
B
1
G
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 841

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests