Some tricks for the grid ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Feb 24, 2017 2:57 am

Here is how i Change the grid in the Editor :

i put in the new grid size, click ten times around... ist deleted.... i click the hook on Show a few times... click in the Editor... the grid with has changed...
yes !!

then the same process for the grid height... click the checkmarks on an off.. click in the Editor... and after some sweat.. the grid has changed...



is there an easier and accurate way to Change the grid size ?
B
9
S
3
G
4
Posts: 58
Reputation: 2,799

Post » Fri Feb 24, 2017 5:38 am

There's a known bug with the layout grid where you have to click into the grid width, and hit enter for the height value to be saved.
Image ImageImage
B
171
S
50
G
180
Posts: 8,396
Reputation: 113,986

Post » Fri Feb 24, 2017 4:06 pm

newt wrote:There's a known bug with the layout grid where you have to click into the grid width, and hit enter for the height value to be saved.


Well that helped me out. I don't use snap to very often and couldn't figure out why I couldn't get a 16x16 grid and numbers kept going back to 32. Just have to remember to hit enter.

Thanks!
Banned User
B
28
S
7
G
58
Posts: 1,229
Reputation: 34,825


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 20 guests