Something horrible just happened

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Jun 30, 2008 6:23 am

I was looking at TheIstance's tutorials yesterday, and left 3 or 4 caps open in Construct. After testing some of them, I tested the first again, and all the sprites were replaced with the fourth cap's sprites.

I don't know if this is a bug, I don't know how to replicate but I know it's not a dangerous bug because it only affects graphics.

It would be a good thing if you could investigate...
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 512
Reputation: 2,674

Post » Mon Jun 30, 2008 1:30 pm

Dude ! lol ... thats for beginners written by a beginner .. lol ...

Not for a hardcore constructor like you ! .. lol ..

*smiles*
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 322
Reputation: 2,119

Post » Mon Jun 30, 2008 2:59 pm

I knew all of that, but the tutorial helped me a bit with For...Each loops... :D

Apparently I'm an hardcore constructor. :D
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 512
Reputation: 2,674

Post » Mon Jun 30, 2008 3:10 pm

I think this is a known bug with the image bank cacher. If you only run one instance of Construct at a time, it shouldn't happen - but I'll try come up with a fix soon.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests