Sometimes C2 previews incorrectly

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Oct 02, 2013 10:16 pm

I don't have a .capx to reproduce this, but I finally managed to confirm something I had been suspecting for a while across quite a few versions - sometimes c2's preview, for no reason I can determine, works incorrectly (in chrome, don't know about others).

Sometimes it was just things acting funny that didn't seem like they could have been because of my edits, but I've been wrong before about that sort of thing. This time though, the parallax on the ui changed, so it was obvious. I tried reloading in chrome and the problem was the still there. I pressed preview in c2 again, and with no changes at all to the project, it previewed properly with the ui correctly in place.

Sorry about going against the bug posting rules and not having a capx, but I don't know how to make it reproducible every time, and while I realize this bug report probably won't be of any help at all, I thought I should bring it to your attention anyways.

Browsers affected:
Chrome: yes
Firefox: unknown
Internet Explorer: unknown

Operating system & service pack:
Vista
Construct 2 version:
143
    Arima2013-10-02 22:17:53
Moderator
B
95
S
34
G
33
Posts: 3,007
Reputation: 27,876

Post » Wed Oct 02, 2013 11:06 pm

Now that's interesting! I discovered the same just yesterday. A project has three drumloop samples, all playing the same pattern. I switch between them using seek to make sure the new sample starts where the previous just stopped. It worked fine. When exported, the first time running it, it didn't work. All samples started at the beginning. After closing and loading the page again it worked.
I started C2 again, previewed, and the problem was there. I then ended the preview, clicked on preview again - and the problem was gone.

I also experience this with Chrome (since IE doesn't work on my pc and Firefox doesn't fully support web audio). The only difference is that I could see this behavior in an exported project, too.

I wouldn't know how to provide any capx or other material that reliably reproduces this.

But I'm glad you posted this, because I really started to get crazy about this. Now I know I'm not alone.tulamide2013-10-02 23:07:39
Image
B
24
S
8
G
10
Posts: 1,821
Reputation: 8,279

Post » Thu Oct 03, 2013 12:10 am

You know how sometimes a web page will display its text differently than usual? That's usually because the css didn't load correctly. Could be something like that is happening here.
Image ImageImage
B
170
S
50
G
179
Posts: 8,378
Reputation: 113,425

Post » Thu Oct 03, 2013 12:57 am

Yea as new said probably its because of the browser itself that didn't loading something correctly.
B
32
S
6
G
5
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,119

Post » Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:27 am

Hi, it may not be related but I have a weird thing happening when previewing in Chrome also - which only just started yesterday.

One game I have been working on has bee getting a constant 60 fps. finished up for the day, last preview constant 60 fps. The next day (yesterday) when previewing in Chrome it was getting a constant 30 fps!

What's weird about it:
1) I hadn't made any changes to the game.
2) IE11 runs it at constant 60 fps (webgl)
3) Export as win8 app - constant 60 fps (canvas 2D)

I thought maybe WebGL was turned off in Chrome somehow but it appears not and it reports as running in WebGL when previewing.

I even did a complete reinstall of my system, graphics drivers are up to the minute. Just tried on CR146 - same....
If it can be done, someone on the web will show you how to do it!

CDASI Games Mentality Break Splat-a-bug FlapFleet Challenge
B
35
S
13
G
7
Posts: 363
Reputation: 7,283

Post » Thu Oct 03, 2013 4:18 am

I refuse to accept that what Arima described or my own experience is a browser issue. Because, and I'm serious, if it was then browsers are not a reliable base for gaming - and that would render C2 useless.
What should the customers be told? "To start the game you have to be lucky that your browser has a good day and actually presents the start button. If not, check back later." ?
If it turns out that browsers interpret a standard like HTML5 just as they like and unreliable, one could only look at more insulated solutions.

No, instead I really hope it is a bug in C2 - because it could be traced by Ashley and corrected.

Sorry for my complains, but it really frightens me.tulamide2013-10-03 04:19:42
Image
B
24
S
8
G
10
Posts: 1,821
Reputation: 8,279

Post » Fri Oct 04, 2013 11:34 pm

Just had it happen again. This time, the canvas was very low res and misaligned so that the center of the game was in the bottom right corner. I pressed refresh and now the game is both misaligned and rendering upside down. Not rotated, flipped vertically.

I tried it in ie, and it said a problem with the page caused it to close the tab and reopen it. It did however work correctly after that, and didn't have the same problem when I tried it again.

Firefox, aside from a lousy framerate and taking so long to start the game it says the script may be busy or stopped responding, worked fine as well.

I then tried opening a new chrome window, and loading the preview again without repreviewing in c2, and it worked fine again.

It's seeming like it really is just a chrome problem - which I would be both happy and upset about, as chrome is what node webkit uses. I guess all we can do is just wait and hope that google fixes it, since there doesn't seem to be any way to reliably reproduce it...

Sorry about the incorrect c2 bug report.Arima2013-10-04 23:36:08
Moderator
B
95
S
34
G
33
Posts: 3,007
Reputation: 27,876

Post » Fri Oct 25, 2013 9:51 pm

I've noticed quirks in Chrome before, and wanted to blame Chrome immediately, but was left wondering how it could be in some cases.

Then there are cases where I blamed Chrome, and it was actually something else, one was what happens when my web save didn't load and the nulls read as not equal 0. Parts of my unexplored map were unexplainably inconsistently visible.
B
239
S
62
G
33
Posts: 903
Reputation: 40,562

Post » Fri Oct 25, 2013 11:00 pm

I get random times where the keyboard doesn't work, and others where the debugger seems to disable all control input even when I click back in the window to get focus... grrrr....
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,603

Post » Tue Oct 29, 2013 12:22 am

NW uses Chromium. Not sure why Ashley insists on "essentially a standalone version of the Google Chrome" in the manual.

It's similar, but when you're hunting possible bugs, it could lead to a wrong direction.JohnnySheffield2013-10-29 00:23:24
Be nice until it's time to not be nice
B
36
S
10
G
9
Posts: 293
Reputation: 6,712

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest