Sometimes C2 previews incorrectly

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:52 pm

BluePhaze wrote:@bland that is because your browser caches the files. It is common practice to always either refresh the browser (even better hit Ctrl+F5 to clear the cache) or to just close your browser after each preview and let it launch a new one. That is not a bug, that is just the way browsers work.


Not entirely true, C2 has a update type version number that when doesn't equal cached version number should flush c2 cache and show updates correctly. I know c2 has something like that build in, problem is that it goes wack eyed periodocally. This is the same thing that updates html5 games to latest release etc etc. Your end user can't be expected to refresh if he wants to install new version of game ;) I don't know how ashley has designed it, but it used to work. lol.
But I do agree its good practice to flush the cache as a programmer, but it isn't good if it is designed to self update and it isn't :roll:

@ashley, sorry I created another bug report on same topic, I didn't see this one. I can confirm 100% it is also Internet Explorer. So it is all 3 browsers.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,718

Post » Thu Jun 19, 2014 4:10 am

The update works for published items, I am not so sure it works the same in preview mode.
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,603

Post » Tue Jun 24, 2014 4:04 pm

Just a quick thought about the topic, maybe it has something to do with double monitor setups ?!?!
Sometimes I have weird alignment issues too, but I think it is because I have a 2nd monitor with a different resolution.
I'm curious if anybody else with this kind of issues have a double monitor setup.
B
71
S
29
G
7
Posts: 86
Reputation: 7,588

Post » Tue Jun 24, 2014 4:40 pm

If that contributes, it's not the main cause. My computer only has one monitor.
Moderator
B
95
S
34
G
33
Posts: 3,007
Reputation: 27,876

Post » Wed Jun 25, 2014 2:28 pm

The next build's HTTP server explicitly disables caching, let me know if this helps when r174 is out.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,523
Reputation: 195,379

Post » Mon Jul 07, 2014 1:39 pm

Has anyone noticed if this still happens or is better/different in r174? The local HTTP server now explicitly disables caching which may help avoid the browser intermittently loading a mix of old and new files from the server.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,523
Reputation: 195,379

Post » Mon Jul 07, 2014 5:48 pm

@Ashley - I took a different direction with my game like a year ago or something, and it's only happened once since then about a couple of months ago. If it just wasn't so rare and random, I would test it out. :/
Moderator
B
95
S
34
G
33
Posts: 3,007
Reputation: 27,876

Post » Wed Jul 16, 2014 2:33 pm

Feedback: Haven't experienced the issue since R174. Disabling the cache seems to have fixed this for me.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,718

Post » Sun Jul 20, 2014 12:13 pm

OK, given there are no further reports of this for about 2 weeks, closing as fixed.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,523
Reputation: 195,379

Previous

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests