Sorry I'm a noob: How do I spawn an object once?

Just started using Construct 2? Post your questions here

Post » Tue Oct 06, 2015 11:51 pm

I am currently working on a project and trying to set the width for a health bar but I set the event "Is Group Active" and when i set the width the original object covers it. Hopefully that wasn't too confusing. I have been stuck on this for a while. Little help.
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 234

Post » Wed Oct 07, 2015 12:18 am

If i understand correctly, the original healthbar sprite is there from the start and than you spawn an other one?
Move the original bar out of the layout, the one you spawn will be on the place of the original one.
B
16
S
5
G
2
Posts: 52
Reputation: 1,662

Post » Wed Oct 07, 2015 12:30 am

It is out of the layout but when I set the width the original sprite that first spawned is covering it
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 234

Post » Wed Oct 07, 2015 12:37 am

have you include a line that removes the original?
something like: on start of layout>healthbar destroy

if yes, can you post the file?
B
16
S
5
G
2
Posts: 52
Reputation: 1,662

Post » Wed Oct 07, 2015 12:42 am

Message: 2cool4uandme is not yet permitted to post plain text URLS (300 rep required). 1 URLS removed. Why?
Well it isnt really a health bar it is more of a charge bar that will show how much more "juice" it has before it runs out.

Here see for yourself:
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 234

Post » Wed Oct 07, 2015 12:44 am

Here see for yourself:
-http://www.mediafire.com/download/ski9cqnop681fun/First+Project.zip
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 234

Post » Wed Oct 07, 2015 2:24 am

Ah, ok i see the Problem.
You have to use "Trigger once".
Here is a screen. ^^

Image
B
16
S
5
G
2
Posts: 52
Reputation: 1,662


Return to Beginner's Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest