sound problem with iphone

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri May 04, 2012 11:55 am

Hi all,
I have a problem of sound in my construct project(exported HTML5) with my Iphone device and it work perfectly in my android device,
please help me.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 49
Reputation: 723

Post » Fri May 04, 2012 8:09 pm

You need to export using PhoneGap or appMobi for sound to work on iOS, because it doesn't support playing audio in the browser.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Tue Jul 31, 2012 1:17 pm

thank you for reply, but in my app, the game have to be loaded dynamically from internet so it cant be compiled with the app.
and i think there's no difference between safari and a UIWebView (used in phonegap)so if sound wont to play in safari, it will not play in phonegap(if we dont use plugins ).is this true ?

with my friend (ios dev) we test to play sound natively, when i want to play sound i 'send' a fake url (http://blabla.com?soundToPlay=xx.aiff) and he catch url and play the sound, but we have 2 problems :
   * we have a small latency, have you other way to do this without latency.
   * sounds have to be already compiled with the app, so it limit choices.

thank you.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 49
Reputation: 723

Post » Tue Oct 16, 2012 2:27 pm

Hey guys is there a way to get sound working in games when you export them out as 'HTML5 web site'?

Any information would be much appreciated

thanks
B
14
S
3
G
4
Posts: 32
Reputation: 2,654

Post » Tue Oct 16, 2012 2:52 pm

@maxp010 - this is an old thread, did you mean to post here?

Audio should work without having to do anything, but on some servers you have to set the right MIME types as described in the manual.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Tue Oct 16, 2012 3:03 pm

@Ashley, Yeah I did sorry bud did not see the time it was set up till now haha my bad I look like a fool.

MIME types? Schweeeeet, I will give a read now thank you for your help.
B
14
S
3
G
4
Posts: 32
Reputation: 2,654

Post » Tue Oct 16, 2012 3:41 pm

@Ashley,

Sorry to bug you as I know you will be busy but I don't understand what or how to set up a MIME, I have read the manual entry you sent me but is that the name or where do you set them really sorry to be a pain.

B
14
S
3
G
4
Posts: 32
Reputation: 2,654

Post » Tue Oct 16, 2012 3:56 pm

@maxp010 - it depends on your server. Contact your host and ask them to set it up for you.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Tue Oct 16, 2012 5:01 pm

Ok thank you for everything
B
14
S
3
G
4
Posts: 32
Reputation: 2,654


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: austinblackbelt, makkancs and 35 guests