spawner bug fix request

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Feb 14, 2016 8:30 am

iv got a spawner that is suppose to spawn enemies around the boss area(middle) and the starting area(bottom left).

what ends up happening sometimes is that the spawner with spawn in a wall/column, boss area, or start area.

iv tries a few fixes but they seem to create other bugs.


-deleted link, sorry-
Last edited by lodadsaq on Tue Feb 16, 2016 4:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
5
Posts: 3
Reputation: 231

Post » Tue Feb 16, 2016 4:37 pm

yep. im a slight dumb dumb. i only needed to make a sprite that i duplicated and resized over the enemy boss area and spawn.

pick all instances of the sprite that covers the areas
when spawner is NOT overlapping forbidden spawn(s)
+ when spawner NOT overlapping walls
+ every 5 seconds

do actions.

i did this before but without the pick all instances and it didn't work.

tip. always check over your code in pseudo code and compare. sorry if i wasted anyone's time.
B
5
Posts: 3
Reputation: 231

Post » Thu Mar 03, 2016 1:17 pm

what you nead to do to fix is put down the spawners manually using the mouse cursore in the edit and then you run the game and save it and delete it and burn your componer
B
7
S
3
G
2
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1,820


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests