Spawning objects bug.

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Nov 27, 2012 3:05 am

Ah; it seems that all the new updates have come with quite a few bugs.

So in my game, when a bullet is called to be spawned from a tank, it's is set to spawn at imagepoint 1.

It only does this 50% of the time. The other half it spawned from the tanks center (the object's position.)

So here's the game: http://www.mediafire.com/?zc9weg5yucd964s

Please note I'm talking about the green tanks, not the blue ones. The blue ones are supposed to have bullets spawn from the center.

Thanks for the help, cheers.
B
16
S
1
Posts: 21
Reputation: 1,311

Post » Tue Nov 27, 2012 5:34 am

As mentioned in how to report bugs please provide a minimal capx (not a 12 mo capx).

Also r110 did have some issues that were fixed in r110.2, make sure this is the version you're working with.

Most likely, there is issue in your code (not really a C2 bug) due to changes in the version.
Make sure to read the changelog to see where it could be coming from.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Tue Nov 27, 2012 5:46 am

...I'm really sure I have the code right. It does work...just only half the time.

As I mentioned, sorry about the 12MB; I'll try to make it a little smaller. I'll upload it soon as I get the chance.
B
16
S
1
Posts: 21
Reputation: 1,311

Post » Tue Nov 27, 2012 2:13 pm

You've only added image point 1 to the first frame of the animation so it only works if the tank's animation is on frame 0 when you spawn the bullet. On frames 1 and 2 it's going to spawn at the origin which is the only image point on those frames. You can right-click image point 1 on the first frame and select 'apply to whole animation'.
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,020

Post » Tue Nov 27, 2012 4:00 pm

We've already fixed a pretty significant bug with containers for the next build - containers created at runtime aren't linked up properly in 110.2. So it might be already fixed in the next build anyway.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Tue Nov 27, 2012 9:30 pm

@ramones Thanks again, man!
B
16
S
1
Posts: 21
Reputation: 1,311


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest