Spawning sprites with no width or height as default?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Feb 28, 2010 7:43 pm

If i'm correct, the default behavior of the 'System::Create" action is to spawn a sprite with its original dimensions. I dont know how, but somehow i messed up my .cap file to where it spawns the sprite for my bullet with a default width and height of 0. I have toggled every event that pertains to the bullet sprite, I have replaced the event creating the bullet with one that spawns it (redundant action btw?), and unless I set the width and height, they are always zero.

And, before someone suggests that I simply set the widths and heights myself, understand that it doesn't solve the issue: they are not supposed to spawn with a width/height of zero.

Heres a semi-stripped down cap:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/dlocfgm2ncf/Bug report.cap

Press V to shoot - the debugger shows the bullets there, they just are invisible.

The weirdest thing about this bug is that it was gradual - at first only a few bullets here and there wouldnt appear, and now none do.
B
2
G
3
Posts: 20
Reputation: 890

Post » Sun Feb 28, 2010 7:54 pm

Seems like the wrong cap?

This one has just a sprite in there with a single physics-related event. And it crashes the preview instantly?
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Sun Feb 28, 2010 8:15 pm

Whoops, that was from an earlier bug report I made :oops:

The file (and the link to it) is correct now.
B
2
G
3
Posts: 20
Reputation: 890


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests