Speech Synthesis - I'm stuck

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Aug 24, 2017 2:17 pm

Working on a quiz for helping people at work memorize breeds/groups, I wanted to add a speech synthesis button in it so that it could pronounce a breed if they press it.
Thus far, I am unable to get it to work... I tried putting in a listbox/etc like was in the speech synth demo, and same result.. ended up trying to simplify it since I just want it to speak in whatever default voice is available.

Also tried having it read from the array.at instead of the textbox.text that its loading from that array... but same result so far.
I figure there is something really simple and stupid that I am missing, hoping that someone could take a look and point out that 'oh duh' moment to me! :D

Thank you VERY much!
https://www.dropbox.com/l/scl/AAAlU1rIV ... 6VWWFmbk5M
B
6
S
2
G
4
Posts: 2
Reputation: 2,454

Post » Thu Aug 24, 2017 2:47 pm

put your UserMedia object on(off) screen..

Image
B
67
S
24
G
7
Posts: 1,518
Reputation: 11,072

Post » Thu Aug 24, 2017 3:08 pm

Wow... lol. I KNEW it would be something simple that I had overlooked... Didn't imagine it was that simple though lol.

You are awesome, thanks Korbaach!!!
B
6
S
2
G
4
Posts: 2
Reputation: 2,454


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: irina and 27 guests